|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Ansel Our National Parks Boston MA Little Brown and Company 2001 0-8212-1910-3 Paperback 8.5x8.5 inches Images, one to a page, with commentary by Ansel Adams. No interior or exterior markings, right hand corner of front cover has one half inch crease. First edition, seventh printing, 126 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Len Meissen Portrait Figures Magna Books 1996 1-85422-318-6 Hardcover 9x11 inches Excellent reference to the figures of the 17th through 19 centuries. Illustrated mostly in B-W, with some color. Book is missing dust jacket as issued. Small nick in cover, otherwise no damage, no interior or exterior markings. No collectors values/pricing guide. 224 pages. If shipped internationally, this book will require extra postage, due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Albrecht, Donald Glass + Glamour: Steuben's Modern Moment, 1930-1960 New York Harry N Abrams 2003 0-8109-9118-7 Paperback New 10.3x11 inches Companion book to Museum showing, this paperback showcases its most glamorous and sophisticated creations - monumental bowls, stemware, and exquisitely sculpted and copper-wheel-engraved pieces from Steuben's elite mid-century lines are featured in this stunning volume. A few of the highlights include Sidney Waugh's famous Gazelle Bowl and George Thompson's Galapagos Bowl, as well as works by such celebrated artists as Salvador Dal’ and Isamu Noguchi. Black-and-white photographs of Steuben glass masterworks are combined with vintage photographs and ephemera from Steuben's archives. New condition, no remainder marks. 96 pages, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Almars, Joseph (Editor) Commercial Design - Division 3 (Composition and Perspective) Minneapolis MN Art Instruction Inc. 1947 Paperback 8.5x14 From the frontispiece: "A series of twelve texts with charts prepared for Art Instruction Inc, dealing with the various departments of illusting and designing for advertising purposes." Laminated cover (as published) shows wear, with parts of lamination peeling away, and tear at bottom of stapled spine. Contents of book intact. No interior markings. 60 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Almars, Joseph (Editor) Commercial Design - Division 10 (Reproduction of Illustrations) Minneapolis MN Art Instruction Inc. 1948 Paperback 8.5x14 From the frontispiece: "A series of twelve texts with charts prepared for Art Instruction Inc, dealing with the various departments of illusting and designing for advertising purposes." Chart 2 (18x24", printed both sides, folded ) has a wonderful selection of color ads, including one for Grueby Pottery, G.I. Fischer Pianos and the pottery exhibition at Jahn's. Laminated cover (as published) shows wear, with parts of lamination peeling away, and tear at bottom of stapled spine. Contents of book intact. No interior markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Altman, Seymour & Violet The Book of Buffalo Pottery New York Crown Publishers 1969 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches In 11 chapters, with well over 400 pieces illustrated in B-W and color, the reader will find all the facts, statistics, and details based on the pioneering research of the authors (the Altman book remains today the only reference on the subject). Every kind of ware the firm is known to have made is discussed or pictured, including Deldare, Abino, Blue Willow, advertising and commemorative pieces, game sets, pitchers and jugs and more. Background story of the John D. Larkin mail-order company as well. No collectors values/pricing guide. Very Good to Fine condition with only minor wear and one small tear to the dust jacket which is protected by a Durafold¨ cover. First edition, presumed first printing. 188 pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Amole, Gene Morning Denver Denver Publishing Company 1983 0-914807-00-5 Paperback 6x9 inches A collection of columns, arranged by topic, of the well loved Rocky Mountain News writer. Very fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings. 239 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anderson, Clarita S. American Coverlets & Their Weavers: Coverlets From Collection Of Foster & Muriel Mccarl Ohio University Press 2002 0-8214-1444-5 Hardcover 9.3x11 inches The Foster & Muriel McCarl collection is featured in this book. Close to 60 coverlets in full-page photographs show their front sides, with close-up photographs of their corner blocks and a page of text for each coverlet, explaining the design motifs and summarizing what is known about the weaver. Almost half of the book is devoted to a biographical dictionary of over 700 known coverlet weavers, including information about extant coverlets believed to be theirs and the historical record of their lives. No collectors values/pricing guide. New, with dust jacket. 261 pages. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anderson, Clarita S. Weaving a Legacy: The Don and Jean Stuck Coverlet Collection New York Harry N Abrams 1995 0-8109-3984-3 Hardcover 10.8x10.5 inches The Don and Jean Stuck Coverlet Collection at the Columbus (Ohio) Museum of Art is the largest public collection of coverlets in the United States. The works of 185 known weavers are documented here, as are those of many anonymous weavers. With works from the nine most prominent coverlet-producing states and Canada, the collection includes examples of most weave structures and has a broad representation of colors, centerfield and border designs, and corner blocks. No collectors values/pricing guide. Very fine condition with only minor shelf wear to dust jacket which is protected by a Durafold¨ cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anderton, Mark Gas Station Collectibles Radnor PA Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1993 0-87069-705-6 Paperback 6.1x9 inches In the days before franchised self-service ice marts, motorists were treated to personalized full service stations that made refueling one of life's simple luxuries. Recapture that by-gone era with some of the best loved collectibles and advertising from service stations across the U.S. Complete with dates, descriptions and collectors values/pricing guide (1994). New. 160 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Archer, Jeffrey First Among Equals New York Linden Press/Simon & Schuster 1984 0-671-50406-1 Hardcover 6.3x9.3 inches The fictional account of four new MPs who over three decades share the passions of the race for power with their wives and families, men and women caught up in a game for the highest stakes of all. But only one man can gain the ultimate goal - the office of Prime Minster. First edition, first printing, with dust jacket. Remainder mark. 415 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Arden, Eve Three Phases of Eve New York St Martins Press 1985 0-312-80267-6 Hardcover 6.3x9.3 inches Packed with anecdotes about the stars and celebreties Eve Arden had encountered in her life. Signed Eve Arden in person at 1985 ABA Convention. As new condition, with dust jacket in as new condition. 290 pages. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Arps, Louisa Ward Denver In Slices Athens OH Swallow Press 1998 0-8040-0841-8 Paperback 5.5x8.5 inches Set amidst the snowcapped Rocky Mountains, site of yesterday's gold rushes and today's lofty playgrounds, the Queen City boasts a rich heritage. A grand, Golden Age hotel (the Windsor), Elitch's Gardens, the federal mint, the Baron of Montclair, Overland Park, the "unsinkable" Mrs. J. J. Brown, and other places and personalities make up her unique past. Lousia Ward Arps's wonderful guidebook offers us these and other highlights ("slices") of Denver history ("not the whole loaf"), sure to reward the inquisitive traveler or longer sojourner in the Mile High City. Illustrated with nearly one hundred scenes of Old Denver. Second printing, 1998. As new condition. 263 pages. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Arwas, J. Tiffany New York Rizzoli 1979 0-8478-0234-5 Paperback Very Fine 6x9 inches With as much material in print and out of print on the subject of Tiffany glass, this small paperback is not exceptional, unless you happen to own one of the pieces pictured herein. In Rizzoli's color paperback series on the decorative arts, this paperback is still in demand. No collectors values. No interior or exterior markings, as new condition. 75 pages, Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Arwas, Victor Lalique New York Rizzoli 1980 0-8478-0282-5 Paperback 6x9 inches Color "mini catalog" of well-known pieces by Rene Lalique. Light shelf wear, with no interior or exterior markings. No collectors values. 50 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ashbrook, Stella M. The Pen Delfin Collectors Handbook Burnley, Lancashire, UK Francis Joseph 1997 1-870703-62-6 Paperback 6x8.5 inches Complete guide to all the PenDelfin rabbit figures, non-rabbit items, and medallions since the 1960s through 1997. Color photos. Identification, backstamps, colorways, imitations and more. Collectors values/pricing guide (1997). First edition. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 120 pages. Synopsis Little figures with a huge following. Here's a complete guide to all the PenDelfin rabbit figures, non-rabbit items, and medallions since the 1960's. Get information on identification, backstamps, colorways, imitations and more. Prices in U.S. dollars and British pounds. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Athearn, Robert G. Centennial Colorado - Its Exciting Story Denver E.L. Chambers Inc. 1959 Hardcover 6x9.5 inches Published to coordinate with "Colorado Rush to the Rockies 1939-1959". Color & B-W illlustrations throughout, a text that is appropriate to mid-range readers as well as adults. Issued without dust jacket, light shelf wear to covers. No interior markings. A nice collectible for the Colorado history buff. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Atkins, Jacqueline Wearing Propaganda: Textiles on the Home Front in Japan, Britain, and the United States New Haven CT Yale University Press 2005 0-300-10925-3 Hardcover 10.5x12 inches Protest fashion did not begin with Vietnam and this well illustrated book presents hundreds of examples of how fashion was employed by those on all sides of the "Asia Pacific War" (1931 to 1945) to boost morale and build patriotism. A combination of contemporary photography and vintage illustrations of American, British and (dominant) Japanese articles of clothing and personal accessories. Small nick at upper edge of dust jacket at spine and at right hand corner; dust jacket is protected by Durafold¨ cover. No interior or exterior markings. 400 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Atterbury, Paul Twentieth-Century Ceramics London Mitchell Beazley 2005 1-84533-081-1 Hardcover New 10.5 x 7.9 x 1.1 inches What makes twentieth-century ceramics so appealing? They're readily available, generally affordable, and stylistically suited to the contemporary home. This popular guide is the first to cover a wide range of these modern-day British and North American ceramics factories in detail. It explores over 200 manufacturers, covering pre-war designers, as well as the 1950s and 1960s-and it now has even been brought right up to date with revised prices (2005) and a new chapter on recent collectables. New condition, dust jacket protected by Durafold jacket, 272 pages. #30811190. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Atterbury, Paul Ruskin Pottery: The Pottery of Edward Richard Taylor & WIlliam Howson Taylor 1898-1935 Richard Dennis Publications 2007 0-9520933-0-8 Hardcover 9.1x12.3 inches Based on original research, this book tells for the first time the full story of the Ruskin Pottery, its products, people and roles played by William Howson Taylor and his father. Illustrated from important private collections (color photos) and by original catalog illustrations, which are in B-W, this book adds greatly to our knowledge of this still-being-discovered British ceramics firm. No collector values/pricing guide. New. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 160 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Audubon, John James The Art of Audubon: The Complete Birds and Mammals New York Times Books 1979 0-8129-0841-4 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches When published, this was the first book to present all of Audubon's 655 octavo Birds and Quadrupeds, full size and in full-color. Still an essential reference for collector of Audubon prints as well as Audubon historian. Fine condition, with no interior markings. Dust jacket shows slight wear, yellowing at top fo dust jacket. Light soiling on interior of front cover. 674 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Aupperle, Eldon R. A Collector's Guide For Currier & Ives Dinnerware by Royal China Co. Toulon IL Eldon R. Aupperle 1996 Paperback 5.5x8.5 inches History of Royal China Co., followed by dinnerware pieces, Currier & Ives print identification, accessory units, available colors, backstamps, original cartons, sales and advertising items, tumblers, jewelry, clocks, Royal Connection, A&P Connection, Sears, Montgomery Ward and other Outlets, milk-white ovenware. Signed. Does not have the spearate laid-in values/pricing guide (1996) that was included in original printing (but never updated). As new with no interior or exterior markings. 111 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Axe, John All About Collecting Boys' Series Books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr., Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & Others Grantsville mD Hobby House Press, Inc. 2002 0-87588-636-1 Paperback 8.4x11 inches Twenty-nine "series" are the focus of this book, which quickly went to remainder status by the financially struggling publisher. Excellent reference. For each series, the different printings are identified, dated and valued (collectors values/pricing 2002) with information about the author and series at the start of each chapter. Covers all the printings, from the rarities to the more common. More than 300 color photos. New from our former Des Moines warehouse, no remainder marks. 144 pages. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Axtell, Roger E. Gestures: The Do's and Taboos of Body Language Around the World John Wiley & Sons Inc 1991 0-471-53672-5 Paperback 6x9 inches Before you raise your hand to signal the waiter, extend your thumb to hitchhike, or flash the "O.K." sign with thumb and forefinger, Stop! Think of where you are and exactly what you are trying to say-otherwise you could create an international incident. Remember when President Bush thought he was flashing the "V" for Victory sign to cheering Australians? (See inside.) Exploring the ins and outs of body language from head to toe, this newly revised and expanded edition of Roger Axtell's indispensable guide takes you all around the world of gestures-what they mean, how to use them, and when to avoid them. This latest edition includes: * Updates about the 200 most popular gestures and signals-and dozens of new examples * New sections covering special gestures-from American Sign Language and tai chi to flirting and kissing * Information to guide you through gestures country by country-from Switzerland to Japan, Nigeria to the Netherlands * Amusing anecdotes and helpful hypothetical scenarios --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Back Cover Copy As featured in the New York Times and Reader's Digest "An eye-opener into the pitfalls awaiting the unaware traveler." -Washington Post "Can save the innocent abroad from great gobs of serious trouble." -Chicago Tribune Before you raise your hand to signal the waiter, extend your thumb to hitchhike, or flash the "O.K." sign with thumb and forefinger, Stop! Think of where you are and exactly what you are trying to say! Updates about the 200 most popular gestures and signals-and dozens of new examples. Humorous and helpful! Very fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings. 240 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Axtell, Roger E. Do's and Taboos of Using English Around the World New York John Wiley & Sons 1995 0-471-30841-2 Paperback 5.9x8.9 inches English has become the global language. Author Axtell shows how to use English successfully in any business or social context and how to avoide making embarassing or misleading statements to people who are trying to understand you Written in a chatty style, makes a good read on the plane. New, 224 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ayars, Walter Larkin China Summerdale PA Echo Publishing 1990 Paperback 8.5x11 inches A collection of pottery and china distributed by the Larkin Soap Company. Contents of the book are a biography of John D. Larkin, catalog sales and chapters "Buffalo Pottery", "Noritake" and "Clouds". Filled with B-W illustrations representing actual catalog pages. No collectors values/pricing guide. This book shows absolutely no signs of wear, we would categorize it as "new" if it were not-out-of-print, appears never to have been looked at. 178 pages. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ayers, Dottie Advertising Art of Steiff: Teddy Bears and Playthings Cumberland MD Hobby House Press 1991 0-87588-363-X Hardcover As New 8.8x11.2 inches Lovers of Steiff dolls & toys will be delighted by this compilation of antique Steiff advertisements which were run in the popular German illustrated newspaper Illustrirte Zeitung between the years 1911 & 1929. Every collector will enjoy finding favorite bears & toys in the ads - as an aid to dating them, to finding out their original prices & to see how they were originally promoted. A nostalgic look back at the playthings of yesterday, this group of ads, augmented by postcards of the period, give us a clue to the variety & creativity of the childrens toys made by this famous German company & partially explain the reverence with which these toys are held today. No collectors values. As new condition, dust jacket protected by Durafold jacket, from our former Des Moines warehouse. 127 pages, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Baer, Joshua Collecting the Navajo Child's Blanket Santa Fe NM Morning Star Gallery 1988 Paperback 8.5x11.25 This catalogue illustrates in color forty-one blankets, one per page. Each blanket is thoroughly described as to size, date, historical details and the collection from which it was obtained for the exhibition. Inscribed: "10-18-88, For Louis Weinman, see you in San Jose, Best Wishes, Joshua D. Baer". Baer's business card is inserted into the catalogue. Light fading (size of U.S. dime coin) at lower right hand corner of front, where price sticker had been affixed, otherwise no interior or exterior markings, edges show light shelf wear. Bindery tight, no creases or tearing. Unpaginated. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Bailey, Anthony The Horizon Concise History of the Low Countries New York American Heritage Publishing Co 1972 0-07-003215-7 Hardcover 7.2x10 inches One of a series of ten books that are "quick, easily grasped and highly readable" introductions to the past of a nation, in this case a group of nations. Illustrations have been chosen to display the character of the country's historic art, which is an interesting approach to the country. Very fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings, dust jacket in very fine condition 217 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bain, Alice (Editor) Glasgow Arts Guide London A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1989 0-7136-3080-9 Paperback 4.5x8 inches Pocket guide to the visual arts in Glasgow, still helpful despite publication date. Very fine condition with no interior or exterior markings. 148 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Baizerman, Suzanne Fired by Ideals: Arequipa Pottery and the Arts and Crafts Movement Menlo Park CA Pomergranate 2000 0-7649-1399-9 Paperback 8.6x11 inches What in the world IS Arequipa Pottery? After the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, tuberculosis spread quickly. The Arequipa Sanatorium, located in rural Marin County, was founded in 1911 by Dr. Philip King Brown. Influenced by the philosophy of the Arts and Crafts movement, he sought to provide his working-class female patients not only with the medical care and rest that they needed, but also with the opportunity to engage in a creative pursuit that was both therapeutic and marketable. Brown settled upon pottery. Through vintage photographs, technical illustrations, and beautiful full-color reproductions, Fired By Ideals tells the story of this progressive institution and analyzes the distinctive pottery. Color & B-W, new condition, 129 pages, no collectors values. No remainder marks. created there. d the Arts and Crafts era. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Barbour, John Footprints on the Moon New York The Associated Press 1969 Hardcover 9x12 inches A story, written and edited by the staff of the Associated Press, of when many would leave his first footprints on another heavenly body. Well written for the genearl audience, with AP and NASA supplied photographs. No interior or exterior markings, dust jacket has a chip on the back cover and light wear elsewhere. 214 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Barenholtz, Bernard American Antique Toys, 1830-1900 New York Harry Abrams 1980 0-8109-0668-6 Hardcover 12x11 inches From bell toys, circus and transportation toys, rocking horses and hobbyhorses, push and pull toys, hoops, tops, spequak toys and banks that grown-ups were givign American children in the period from 2830 until the turn of the century. Includes both handmade and mass-produced toys, primarily wood, tin and cast-iron. Introductory chapter tells the story of the origin and development of the Barenholtz collection, along with subsequent sections that comment on individual toys and their manufacture. Adding to the book's usefulness ar patent papers, a list of manufacturers and trademarks. 285 illustrations, including 100 plates in full color, many double-page spreads and multi-page fold-outs. Fine condition with no tears or damage to dust jacket. All double and multi page spreads are intact with no damage or creasing, no interior or exterior markings. No collectors values/pricing guide. 282 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Barnes, Kim & Davis, Claire Kiss Tomorrow Hello: Notes From the Midlife Underground by Twenty-Five Women Over Forty New York Doubleday 2006 0-385-51541-3 Hardcover 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches A collection of blazingly honest, smart, and often humorous essays on middle age contributed by well-known writers such as Julia Glass, Joyce Maynard, Lolly Winston, Antonya Nelson, Diana Abu-Jaber, Judy Blunt, Lauren Slater, and other voices of the baby boom generation. New with dust jacket, autographed by Kim Barnes. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Barret, Richard Carter How To Identify Bennington Pottery Brattleboro VT The Stephen Greene Press 1964 Paperback 5.x7 inches As Director-Curator of the Bennington Museum, Barret received many questions he was asked at the Museum and letters that visitors wrote. He used that Q&A format in this handy guide that remains one of the best for identifying true Bennington pieces (the book was published prior to most reproduction issues). Groupings of photos address the basic points. 300 pieces illustrated. No collectors values/pricing guide. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 70 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Barrie, J.M. Young Classics Peter Pan New York DK Children 2001 0-7894-3796-1 Hardcover 8.9x11.3 inches In this Young Classic edition, children can discover the real and imaginary worlds of Peter Pan. Photography sets the scenes without intruding on the story and brings the story to life for a new generation of children. Four copies available. New, with dust jacket, 48 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Barrie, Jack A. Sovereign Wings: The North American Bald Eagle Charlottesville VA Thomasson-Grant 1990 0-934738-52-1 Hardcover 8.5x11.5 inches Author Jack Barrie spent two years locating the nests he wanted to study, and co-author James Grier has monitored eagle populations over a 40,000 square mile area in northwestern Ontario. Through their efforts come this book of beautiful color images. Previous owner's name and inscription written inside front cover, otherwise no exterior or interior markings. Dust jacket as new condition. 88 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Baumann, Paul Collecting Antique Marbles Radnor PA Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1989 0-87069-017-5 Paperback 6x9 inches When the first edition was published in 1970, this book quickly became the standard collector's reference guide. Marbles covered include agate and stone; clay, crockery and china; German swirls; swirls with colored glass, mica or goldstone; and individually made ones. Companies featured are M.F. Christensen, Akro Agate, Christensen Agate Company, and Peltier Glass. This is the first edition, 8th printing (1989), no collectors values/pricing guide. 86 pages. New. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bayly, C. A. Atlas of the British Empire New York Facts on File 1989 0-8160-1995-9 Hardcover 9.5x12.5 inches Noted historians of the British Empire have collaborated to produce a work which provides a solid narrative overview of the British Empire from Tudor times to the 20th century. Excellent beginning point for the student of Britian colonialism and military history. Very Fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings, dust jacket shows light wear only. 256 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Beazley, Mitchell (Editor) Miller's Buyer's Guide: Ceramic Figures: What to Look For & What to Pay For Over 1,400 Ceramic Figures (Miller's Buyer's Guide) Mitchell Beazley 2006 1-84533-213-X Hardcover 6.5x9 inches Excellent introductory guide to the subject where reproductions abound and price ranges are from the floor through the ceiling. "What to Look For" covers how to recognize the important factories and designers, how to date and identify an item (with illustrations of marks), what determines value, and how to spot fakes. "What to Pay" reveals how much specific items actually sold for at dealers and auction houses. More than 1,400 items from a variety of sources are valued and illustrated in full-color, from 18th century Meissen to 20thcentury Royal Doulton. New from our former Des Moines warehouse, dust jacket protectd by Durafold¨ cover. 288 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bedoyere, Guy de la The Finds of Roman Britain London B T Batsford Ltd 1990 0-7134-6082-2 Hardcover 7x10.5 inches Explores the finds from Roman Britian in terms of their function, examples selected from sites across the country. The way this book is organized, the author can cover the army, crafts and industries, the household, the individual, public life, religion and coinage. 500 illustrations, 35 in color. Designed not just as a book to read but a must for all archaeologists, at whatever their level of expertise. Fine condition with no interior or exterior markings, two tears on the rear dust jacket. 224 pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bell, C Jeanenne Answers To Questions About Old Jewelry 1840-1950, 7th Edition Iola WI Krause Publications 2009 0-89689-695-1 Paperback 8.2x10.7 inches Strangely worded title as always, but this new 7th edition is the best so far, with its full-color illustrations (one of the criticisms to older editions). Identify, date and assess everything from brooches and pins to pendants, rings and lockets, through the authoritative details (including maker's marks) outlined in this book. A new section devoted to Modernist jewelry, and an expanded section about Mexican jewelry. Collectors values/pricing guide (2009). New, 448 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bell, Jeanenne Warman's Antique Jewelry Field Guide: Values and Identification Iola WI Krause Publications 2003 0-87349-527-6 Paperback 4.3x5.1 inches Offers collectors-on-the-go a quick resource for collecting jewelry. Features more than 5,000 detailed descriptions of rings, brooches, bracelets, and necklaces, covering early 19th to mid-20th centuries. Antique, Modern, and Costume jewelry listings include detailed descriptions and up-to-date prices-providing collectors with the most valuable information right at their fingertips. A glossary of must-know jewelry terms is included, as well as tips on collecting, and more than 500 B-W photographs. Fine condition, crease on cover, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. 509 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Benjamin, Scott Gas Globes: Pennzoil to Union & Affiliates Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1999 0-7643-0669-3 Paperback 8.2x11 inches Vast compilation references thousands of gas pump globes made for the major oil companies, from P-to-U (Pennzoil through Utoco) and their affiliates, as well as generic globes, and globes from independent companies and foreign firms. Over 1000 color photographs illustrate the text. Affiliated oil companies are listed under the major companies to which they are tied. A useful alphabetical cross reference to affiliated companies is provided to assist readers in quickly locating the smaller firms. This text also guides the reader through the distinctions between different gas pump globe types produced, lists reproduction globes manufactured over the years, and explains how the original, and highly collectible, gas pump globes of years gone by are valued in the collector's market. An index is also provided. Very Good condition, with some soiling on edges, no interior or exterior markings, bindery tight, 271 pages, collector values (1999) for both the globes displayed in photographs and for the thousands that are listed in the text. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Bennett, Mary Iowa Stereographs: Three-Dimensional Visions of the Past Iowa CIty IA University Of Iowa Press 1997 0-87745-606-2 Hardcover 6.3x9.5 inches Using Iowa as a backdrop for exploring the golden age of the stereo viewer and stereographs, this well illustrated guide brings to publication a collection that has not been previously photogaphed or made available to the public. Many of the illustrations are full-page. Book was published with a plastic stereo viewer, which is intact and inserted at the rear of the book. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 392 pages. Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Bennett, William J. The Children's Book of Virtues Scholastic Books 1995 0-590-97266-9 Hardcover William Bennett teams up with artist Michael Hague to create a collection of stories, poems and fables in a format suitable for children. In our estimation, Michael Hague illustrated books are always a must for the child's library. Book shows light wear, bindery tight and no interor or exterior markings. Dust jacket in fine condition. 104 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Benson, Jodie (Author, Editor) Hislop's Art Sales Index 2008 - 39th Annual Edition Phoenix AZ LTB Gordonsart, Inc. 2007 1-933295-21-X Hardcover 8.7x11.3 inches Nearly 165,000 listings by almost 45,000 artists. Covers auction sales from August 2006 through July 2007. Entries encompass oil paintings, works on paper, drawings, miniatures, prints and photographs (above $3000), and sculptures. Issued without dust jacket, our copy still in original shrink-wrap. 2522 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Orders within USA receive upgrade to Priority Mail. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Benton, Helen Hemingway Brittanica Book of the Year 1974 New York Encyclopedia Brittanica Inc. 1974 0-85229-294-5 Hardcover 8.75x11.75 inches The events of 1973. Feature Articles: The Road to a New Japan, Inflation: A Worldwide Disaster, Prospects for European Security, The Third World Bids for Power. B-W illustrations throughout. Issued without dust jacket, no interior markings. 800 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bercovici, Ellen Whimsical Collectibles for the Kitchen, Bath & Beyond Iola WI Antique Trader Books 1998 0-930625-20-X Paperback As New 8.2x11 inches Comprehensive collector's guide provides more than 1,300 color photographs and current prices for collectibles in the kitchen, bath and beyond. Includes many listings which are not featured anywhere else, including napkin doll ladies, figural egg timers, laundry sprinkler bottles, whistle cups, toothbrush holders, plus much more. Vintage ads and original patents offer valuable historical background information. The book also includes a "wannabe" section at the end of each chapter to provide the reader with helpful hints to distinguish between the genuine article and a fabulous fake. As New, 223 pages, collectors values (1998). #2520X. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Berges, Ruth The Collector's Cabinet San Diego CA A.S. Barnes Ltd. 1980 0-498-02117-3 Hardcover 9x12 inches "Interestingly" arranged book. After beginning with an introductory why, how and what a collector collects, which is still open for debate, the author weaves into the field of 18th century and early European ceramic collectibles, going from children to cats to vegetables to cups and saucers. A major section of the book details the contribution of women as artists, entrepreneurs, and patrons to early porcelain and faience production. Illustrated throughout in B-W and color plates. Dust jacket shows wear and has one 1.5 inch tear at the top of the front cover, otherwise no damage. Owner's name written inside, no other interior markings. No collectors values/pricing guide. 156 pages. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Berges, Ruth Collector's Choice Cranbury NJ A.S. Barnes 1967 Hardcover 9x11 inches Discusses 18th century porcelain and faience generally as well as specifically. Includes information on Chinoiseries, Kakiemon porcelain, Vincennes Flowers, Enameler C.K. Hunger, Furstenberg Porfelain, Box, a chapter on Russian Porcelain, Rehnish Stoneware, Galanterien, Soft-Paste Biscuit from Sevres. Illustrated with B-W photographs. No interior markings, dust jacket has been affixed to book by tape. This is a public library discard, acquired in a collection of porcelain books from a Minnesota-based collector. We normally do not stock ex-library, but since information on several of the subjects discussed in this book is not frequently avaialble elsewhere, we are offering it in our stock. 264 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Berman, Nancy M. Art of Hanukkah New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Inc. 1998 0-88363-046-X Hardcover 9.2x12 inches Brings together the finest menorahs and art, with forty-eight masterpieces, Each piece is given a full page color illustration, with some additional illustrations on the facing page. The narrative gives the history of the item and its significance in celebrating Hannukah, captions and footnotes give date, artist, location, provenance. As new condition, with dust jacket. No remainder marks. 119 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bero-Johnson, Jamie Purinton Pottery Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd 1997 0-7643-0290-6 Paperback 8.3x10.9 inches More than 1100 color photographs chronicle the pottery from its early, primitive Peasant Ware stages after the company was founded in Wellsville, Ohio in 1936, to the ever-popular Apple and Pennsylvania Dutch patterns of the 1940s and '50s, with all known patterns and molds illustrated in chronological order. The company continued to manufacture pottery until 1959, producing a wide range of items from dinnerware and souvenir items to personalized blessing plates decorated by Dorothy Purinton herself. This book also identifies the various shapes made by Purinton and displays their children's wares, figurals, Christmas pieces, and experimental items. Collectors values/pricing guide (1997). Shelf wear, no interior or exterior markings, 224 pages. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bertoia, Rich Country Store Advertising, Medicines, And More Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2001 0-7643-1327-4 Paperback Very Fine 8.5x10.9 inches Examines the varied drugstore and advertising ephemera contained within the stores packed shelves and walls. In 500 beautiful color photos the enormity and diversity of advertising, including signs and packaging, and products, from food stuffs to medicine bottles, that created the character of the country store are documented. Particular emphasis is given to the drugs, potions, and medical devices that were found in the country store. In addition the display counters and furnishings of the country store are included. Each item is described with collectors vallues (2001) given in the captions. As New, 160 pages. #13274. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Beyer, Jinny The Art and Techniques of Creating Medallion Quilts, Including a Rich Collection of Historic and Contemporary Examples McLean, Virginia EPM Publications 1982 0-914440-57-8 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches Forty full-color quilts anchor this richly illustrated book on planning, designing, and creating anew the quilts that charmed 18th-century England, with an emphasis on the historical aspect of the subject. Step-by-step instructions that guide the reader from central design to complementing borders. Template of nine designs laid in. No interior markings, Book shows signs of water damage at top edges, but not interior pages, dust jacket has considerable wear. Solid information at good price. 169 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bingham, A. Walker The Snake-Oil Syndrome: Patent Medicine Advertising Hanover, MA Christopher Publishing House 1994 0-8158-0484-9 Hardcover 9.2x11.8 inches This book was intended to become, and has met that expectation, of the standard reference work for images expressinghte patent medicine phenomena. Ephemera considered includes trade cards, posters, lamnacs, advertising premiums, labels, calendars, bilheads, stamps, bottles, tokens and musci. Sixty-four pages are in colore, the remainder of the 500 images in black-and-white. Extensive index cross references all of the images by subject as well as product name. Text is footnoted. No collectors values/pricing guide. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. Dust jacket protected by Durafold cover. 166 pages. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Blankenship, Victor A. (Jr.) Frigidaire Memorabilia and Advertising Collectibles Price Guide Dayton OH Victor Publications 1991 Paperback 8.5x11 inches In this first printing, the author lists (but does not illustrate) items ranging from Aprons to (Advertising) Trays. Each item is described, assigned a date and a value range. The listings are followed by a history of the company. This book is "publishing at its basic" by an individual, with typewritten text (all italics) and stapled bindery. Card-stock beige cover. Sticker residue on back cover, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. Unpaginated. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bleier, Paul John Rogers Statuary Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing 2001 0-7643-1301-0 Paperback 6x8.9 inches Chronicles each Rogers group with a photograph, size, patent or design date, and pertinent anecdotes. It will be useful today as a reference for interpreting life in Victorian America and todays collectors will enjoy the pictures, personal letters, advertising, and social commentary presented in the text. Included in this 3rd edition, first Schiffer edition are Sebastian miniatures and Reed & Barton porcelain bisques. No collectors values. Very fine condition, no interior or exterior markings. 256 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bloch-Dermant L'Art du Verre en France 1860-1914 Lausaunne, Switzerland Edita 1974 First Edition Hardcover 9x11.5 We are always delighted to obtain a copy of this ground-breaking book, especially when it is the original French language edition and received in such excellent condition. The book is divided into five historical sections: Technicians of the Reform (Maes et Clemandot, the Appert brothers, the Boutigny brothers, Monot, Stumpf, Touvier, Viollet, Legras, Vidie, Mellerio); The Oriental Influence And The Search for New "Forms" (Phillipe-Joseph Brocard, Auguste Jean, Francois-Eugene Rousseau, Amedee de Caranza); The Successors to Rousseau (Ernrest-Baptiste Leveille, Eugene Michel, Alphonse-Georges Reyen, and the Pannier brothers); The Firms of Nancy (Emile Galle, Auguste et Antonin Daum, the Muller brothers); and "La Pate de Verre" (Henri Cros, Albert Dammouse, Ringel d'Illzach, Georges Despret, Francois Decorchemont). Beautifully illustrated in 120 color photos and 180 B-W illustrations, text in French only. No collectors values/pricing guide. Very light shelf wear to the dust jacket, no markings or tears; dust jacket is protected by Durafold archival quality cover. 204 pages. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Block, Mark P. The Encyclopedia of Modern Marbles, Spheres, & Orbs Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2005 0-7643-2294-X Hardcover 9.5x12.8 inches Beautiful reference explores the close relationships among contemporary studio art glass marbles, spheres, and orbs and their predecessors, the marbles of childhood, as well as areas of significant divergence. Over 900 gorgeous color photos display the vast range available today, including handmade and machine-made marbles, edition types, regular stock, open edition production stock, prototypes, limited editions, experimental works, and studio glass. Many rare and historical examples are shown. Text provides a history of the studio glass movement, manufacturing processes, artists' marks, essential information on building and caring for a collection, and methods of valuing items in a collection. Also included are a glossary, a bibliography, an index, and collectors values (2005) in the captions. New from our former Des Moine warehouse, dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ jacket, 256 pages. #2294X190. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Block, Stanley A. Sulphide Marbles Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2001 0-7643-1340-1 Hardcover 8.3x11.1 inches Over 600 beautiful color photographs this art of encasing molded sulphide figures in glass marbles. Included are animals, birds, humans, mythological creatures, religious figures, mermaids, celebrities, and angels. Text discusses history and manufacturing of these marbles. Tables with collectors values/pricing (2001) by size and condition. Light rubbing at edges, dust jacket without damage and protected by a Durafold archival cover. No interior or exterior markings, bindery tight. 176 pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Blunt, Wilfred The Dream King: Ludwig II of Bavaria New York Viking Studio Books 1970 0-670-28456-4 Hardcover 8x10 inches Includes a chapter on Luldwig and the arts by Dr. Michael Petzet. Lovely illustrations mostly in color, with text accessible to readers of young adult to adult level. No tears in dust jacket, but gold lettering of title and author have faded. No interior or exterior markings. 264 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bly, John Is it Genuine? London Mitchell Beazley 2002 1-84000-623-4 Hardcover 8.3x11 inches Informative and practical guide to the deceptions, fakes, and not-quite-genuine pieces to be found in the trade. Written by some of the world's leading authorities, and all in color, it covers furniture, metalware, porcelain, glass, clocks, and toys, as well as more specialized areas such as netsuke and decoys. Illustrations show buyers what to look for, what to beware of, and how the faker's materials and techniques differ from those of genuine articles. A vast improvement over previous edition, although for the dealer, both editions are recommended. New, dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ jacket, 224 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bly, John English Furniture Princes Risborough, Aylesbury Bucks UK Shire Publications Ltd 1976 0-85263-359-9 Paperback 4.5x6.8 inches Traces the story of English furniture up to 1910, concluding with a chapter in detecting alterations and fakes. B-W illustrations thoughout (subsequent edition with title of same name and same IBSN has color illustrations). 1981 reprint of book first published in 1975. Any reference by John Bly, most familiar to American collectors from the UK Antiques Roadshow, is worth adding to your library, particularly at this price! No collectors values/pricing guide. Light shelf wear including some rubbingon front cover, no interior or exterior markings. 200 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Boggess, Bill Collecting American Brilliant Cut Glass, 1876-1916 Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1997 0-88740-383-2 Hardcover As New 8.9x11.3 inches The foremost experts on cut glass of the 1876 to 1916 period, Bill and Louise Boggess, have brought together vital information for collectors to identify, select, and evaluate cut glass. Patterns are identified, signatures are shown, and major American companies are described. Thousands of cut glass pieces are shown in 1065 photographs. Even the unusual colored glass examples are illustrated. Each piece is graded for its rarity. As New, dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ (mylar) dust jacket. 272 pages. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Boghosian, Paula J. Sacramento's Memorial Auditorium: Seven Decades of Memories Sacramento CA Sacramento Heritage Press 1997 0-9657354-0-0 Trade Paperback 11x8.5 inches Chronicles the building of the Auditorium and the 70 years of "stories" that accompanied it. Well illustrated with archival photos, including some in color, a grand look back for anyone interested in Sacramento history. Shelf wear at edges and one crease on back cover. No interior or exterior markings. Not ex-library. 176 pages. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bolotin, Norman The World's Columbian Exposition -- The Chicago World's Fair of 1893 Washington D.C. The Preservation Press 1992 0-89133-199-9 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches This Exposition was a thrill of a lifetime for visitors in 1893 and this book is the best reading "thrill" of all lliterature published on the subject. Illustrated with B-W period photos, the text reads like a story, and anyone with a bit of Chicago background can just imagine, through pictures and words, what it was like. Excellent book! New from our former Des Moines warehouse. Dust jacket. 166 pages. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Boney, Knowles Liverpool Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century and Its Makers London B.T. Batsford Ltd 1989 0-7134-6189-6 Hardcover 8x10 inches Book begins with a sketch of the rise, development and decline of china-making in 18th century Liverpool, followed by a disucssion of the various types of ware (in great detail) and biographical details on the potters, engravers and others who were associated with the industry. A feature of this book which will be of particular value to collectors and dealers is its very plentiful B-W illustrations.These and the author's detailed annotations, give full information about more than 300 individual pieces and so provide an invaluable body of examples. Do not let the lack of color illustrations dissuade you from acquiring this reference book -- it is excellent and a good companion to Watney's treatise of Liverpool (also available from bookseller on this site). No collectors values/pricing guide. Originally published in 1957, reprinted in 1989. New, with dust jacket, from our former warehouse in Des Moines. 232 pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Books, Time-Life Air Strike Time Life Books 1991 0-8094-8629-6 Hardcover 9.5x11.5 inches A volume in "The New Face of War" Series. Written for the layperson, well-illustrated. Issued without dust jacket, as new condition. 160 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bougie, Stanley J. & Newkirk, David A. Red Wing Dinnerware Monticello MN David A. Newkirk 1980 Paperback 11x8.5 inches From Adobestone to Zinnia, alphabetical arrangement of dinnerware patterns, all shown in B-W photos and catalog reprints. Some color photos. Includes 1990-1991 collectors value guide as a "pull-out", which looks as if it has been photocopied (guide was included inside the book when we purchased it). Very Fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings. 88 pages. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Boutiette, Arthur Leather Bound Books: Identification & Values Paducah KY Collector Books 2006 1-57432-497-7 Hardcover 8.5x11 The very first book to specialize in antique leather bound books and bindings for collecting and investment, the book spans over 500 years of leather bound book examples. Chapters are also included on the history of the book and the printed word, types of bindings, how to collect books and where to find them, the anatomy of a book, and the care and preservation of books. Over 1,000 color photographs supplement the more than 2,000 listings with valules. Arranged alphabetically by author's name. Collectors values/pricing guide (2006). No remainder marks. New, 254 pages. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Bowers, Q. David Robert Robinson: American illustrator Vestal NY Vestal Press 1981 0-911572-19-8 Paperback 5.5x8.5 inches Robinson's biography, supplemented by examples of his work, including magazine covers. Probably no more could be said about his life, but definitely more illustrations could have been included. Nonethless, a sought-after reference. No collectors values/pricing guide. Fine condition with no interior or exterior markings, price sticker residue on back. 96 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Bowers, Q. David The History of United States Coinage Baltimore MD Bowers & Merena Galleries 1988 0-914490-41-9 Hardcover 8.8x11.2 inches A beautiful book with special interest sections on coins of the Gold Rush and western United States. The Garrett Collection is one of the best-known American coin collections. Splendid color illustrations. Book issued without dust jacket, with embossed coin on cover. Fourth printing, 1984 (3500 copies). As New condition, no interior markings. 572 pages. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bradley, John World War III: Strategies Tactics & Weapons New York Crescent Books 1988 0-517-38531-7 Hardcover 95x12.5 A reconstruction of the international scene since World War II (bear in mind this book was published in 1988). Illustrated with more than 300 color and B-W photographs, maps, charts and diagrams selected and commissioned from The Pentagon, NATO, Southern Command in Naples, French Ministere de la Defense, The Ministry of Defence in London and TASS. Dust jacket has light sheft wear, no interior exterior markings. 256 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Bramah, Edward Coffee Makers: 300 Years of Art and Design London Quiller Press Ltd 1992 1-870948-33-5 Hardcover 9.9x12.2 inches Beautifully illustrated in color throughout, and featuring an attractive slipcase, this is a history of coffee makers from the earliest silver coffee pots to the ubiquitous coffee machines, filters, and percolators of today. No collectors values/pricing guide. We had the pleasure of meeting the author in 2006 at his Coffee & Tea Museum in London, and he definitely knows the subject. No interior or exterior markings, fine condition with dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ (mylar) cover. 166 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bredehoft, Neila Paden City Glass - The Lost Plates: Prints From the Etching Plates Weston WV The West Virginia Museum of American Glass Ltd 2000 Paperback 8.5x11 inches Mongraph Number 8 in the Glass Study of this organization. Illustrations have gone through various "generations" of duplication, but provide up-close views of design. B-W throughout, no collectors value/pricing guide. Price sticker residue on front cover, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. Unpaginated. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bredehoft, Neila & Tom Victorian Novelties & Figurals - Geo. Duncan & Sons St.Louisville OH Cherry Hill Publications 1989 Sofcover 5.5x8.5 inches Glass shoes, umbrellas, baskets and many other three-dimensional items produced by Geo. Duncan & Sons. B-W illustrations, plus catalog reprints. Full descriptions. Separate collectors value/pricing guide (1989) laid in. Very Fine condition with no interior marks, only price sticker residue on back cover. 51 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Breen, Walter Walter Breen's Complete Encyclopedia of U.S. and Colonial Coins New York E.C.I. Press (Doubleday) 1988 0-385-14207-2 Hardcover 9x11.3 inches Virtually a one-volume library of American numismatics; text and extensive illustrations explain the history and varieties of all U.S. coins, from colonial times to today. British Coinages in America, Coinages Authored by Royal Patent, State Coinages, Proposed Confederacy Coinages, Federal Minor, Silver 7 Gold Coins, Commemorative Silver and Gold Coins, Proposed, SPeculative and Underground New York Issues, Post-Revolutionary Private Issues, Church and Communion Tokens, Washington Coins, Tokens and Circulating Medalets, California Gold Rush Issues, Coinages of the Souther Confederacy, Federal Emergency Coinages for Alaska. Relative rarity in various grades is indicated. 4000 B-W illustrations. Book owes its current popularity and relative scarcity to (the urban legend at least) of a copyright issue; information in the book allegedly was made available free online without permission of copyright holder. When information became unavailable in that form, the book became an instant collector's item. Very light soiling to lower right extremities, no soiling elsewhere, dust jacket without any tears, chipping and protected by Durafold¨ cover. No interior or exterior markings. Bindery tight. Printed June 1988, 3rd printing in number line. 768 pages. If shipping internationally, extra postage will be required. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bridge, Mark Encyclopedia of Desks Shooting Star Press 1996 1-57335-460-0 Hardcover New 8.5x11" Good chronological guide to styles of four centuries, from 17th century English scriptors to Olivetti. Comprehensive glossary of terms. New, 128 pages, dust jacket protected by Durafold cover. No collector values. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Briggs, Asa A Victorian Portrait: Victorian Life and Values As Seen Through the Work of Studio Photographers New York Harper & Row 1989 0-06-016201-5 Hardcover As New 9x12 Published to coincide with the 150th anniversary of photography, this book includes 200+ photographs, short biogs of some of the major photographers of the day, with examples of their work, notes on collecting antique portrait photographs and a chronology of the major events in the history of photography during the 19th century. Splendid images from all aspects of Victorian life, interesting and easily readable text. No collector values. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ (mylar) jacket. #62015. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Broder, Patricia Janis 50 Great Paintings of the Old American West New York Bounty/Artabras 0-517-27953-3 Hardcover 11x14 inches Originally published in 1979 by Cross Rivers Press, this over-sized hardcover features paintings you would otherwise see just in museums. Each spread includes full-color illlustration plus a discussion of the painting, including exhibitions and provenance. Fair to good condition, no pages missing, which is often the case with a book of this style, but has no dust jacket and a tear in the spine. No collectors values. 104 pages. If shipped internationally, this book will require extra postage, due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Brodskaia, Nathalia Naive Art Rochester, Kent UK Grange Books Ltd 2007 1-84013-857-2 Hardcover 9.5x11.5 inches An attractive hardcover, analyzing the the Birth of Naive Art, Sources (Primitives to Modern Art), Discoveries in the East and Conclusion: Is Naive Art Really Naive? Examles of major artists with color reproductions of their work, comprise approximately half of the book. Bibliographic notes and index. No collectors values/pricing guide. New with dust jacket. 200 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Brooks, Geraldine Nine Parts of Desire New York Doubleday 1995 0-385-47576-4 Paperback As New 6x9.5 Wall Street Journal correspondent offers a portrait of modern Muslim women and shows how women's rights have a firm basis in Islamic scripture. This paperback edition is an advance readers copy, i.e. uncorrected proof. The cover illustrations are B-W instead of the color in the final published edition. 250 pages. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Brothers, Bloomingdale Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog Mineola LI NY Dover Publications 1988 0-486-25780-0 Paperback 8.3x11 inches This slightly abridged Dover (1988) re-publication of the original edition titled Spring & Summer 1886 Bloomingdale Brothers' Price List shows about 1,700 products: clothing, housewares, firearms, dry goods, jewelry, more. Invaluable for dating, identifying vintage items. Also, royalty-free graphics for artists, designers. Co-published with Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village. New, from our former Des Moines warehouse, first Dover printing. 160 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Brown, David Whitman Juvenile Books: Reference & Value Guide Paducah KY Collector Books 1996 0-89145-740-2 Paperback 8.5x10.9 inches The Whitman Publishing Co. published the 8 inch books known as 50-cent juveniles. These books provide a snapshot of popular culture from the years they were published, the 1910s to the 1970s. They were published in a variety of series such as Whitman Classics, Adventures For Boys, Mysteries, and the most notable, the Authorized Editions, which were gleaned from radio, screen, comic strips, and TV series. Considering the many characters and personality figures that were featured in the Whitman books, there is enormous crossover collectibility of these books for other fields. Written with the collector in mind, this book was thoughtfully organized by author, volume number, and title. There are nearly 400 color photos and each title has the author, volume number, copyright date, type of cover, number of pages, other books in the series, and a collecrors value (1997). Information about defects and grading, and there's a considerable amount of historical information of the Whitman company. As New, 143 pages. #57402. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Brown, Marcia Signed Beauties Of Costume Jewelry Paducah KY Collector Books 2002 1-57432-288-5 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches Over 800 color photos with thousands of pieces of jewelry. Companies and designers featured include Eisenberg, McClelland Barclay, Hattie Carneige, Adele Simpson, Miriam Haskell, Kenneth Jay Lane, Joseff, Marcel Boucher, and more. Collectors values/pricing guide (2006). Issued without dust jacket. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 272 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|