|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abbott, Peter The Korean War Osprey Publishing 2000 1-84176-120-6 Paperback 7.3x9.8 inches A introductory history of the conflict, illustrated with B-W period photograghs as well as color illustrations of uniforms. Nicely written for the student. As new condition, no interior or exterior markings. 48 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Ackerman, Evelyn Under The Bigtop with Schoenhuts Humpty Dumpty Circus Annapolis MD Gold Horse Publishing 1996 0-912823-63-1 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches ?Illustrations of figures, wagons and accessories from the ÒRegular SizeÓ Circus, with appropriately smaller sections covering the ÒReduced SizeÓ Circus and the Miniature Circus and LaVelle Puppet Show. A fourth brief chapter discusses other sets like Mary Had A Little Lamb, The Farm Set and TeddyÕs Adventures in Africa. Each item is throroughly described and considers variations of the piece. No value guide but all items are assigned a five point Òvalue ratingÓ from ÒFÓ to frequently found to ÒVÓ for very rare. The book's appendix lists all items produced in the Circus, with their original wholesale price, itself a quick reference to animals, figures and accessories available. New (out-of-print) from our former Des Moines warehouse. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 169 pages. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, James L. Flying Buttresses, Entropy, and O-Rings: The World of an Engineer Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1993 0-674-30689-9 Paperback 7.3x9 inches From Teflon to Velcro, from bandwidths to base pairs, the artifacts of engineering and technology reflect the broad scope--and frustrating limitations--of our imagination. Author James Adams takes readers on an enlightening tour of this exciting world, demystifying such endeavors as design, research, and manufacturing. As new condition, 272 pages. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Len Meissen Portrait Figures First Glance Books 1996 1-85422-318-6 Hardcover 9x11 inches Excellent reference to the figures of the 17th through 19 centuries. Illustrated mostly in B-W, with some color. Book is missing dust jacket as issued. Small nick in cover, otherwise no damage, no interior or exterior markings. No collectors values/pricin guide. 224 pages. If shipped internationally, this book will require extra postage, due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, Robert The Architecture and Art of Early Hispanic Colorado Colorado Associated University Press 1974 0-87081-059-6 Hardcover 7.5x10 inches The only extensive survey of Hispanic building and art on the late Colorado frontier. Accompanying the 85 full page photographs (in black and white) is a text that briefly outlines the history of pioneer immigration from New Mexico, and describes the way adobe buildings were constructed and other artifacts made. Fine condition, with bindery tight and only minor shelf wear to dust jacket. No interior or exterior markings. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 234 pages. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adamson, Helen Lyon Grandmother In The Kitchen New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1965 Hardcover 7.5x10 inches A cook's tour of American household recipes (1453 in all) from early 1800s to late 1890s. Very Fine condition, with dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. No interior or exterior markings. 308 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Addison, Colin Classic Propliners Osceola WI Motorbooks International 1992 0-87938-669-X Paperback 8.8x8.4. inches Pictorial tribute to transport aircraft fast disappearing from major airports; dwindling numbers of piston-engined aircraft have been seconded to less glamorous roles away from the public eye, in remote locations. But no other aspect of civilian aviation captures the hypnotic mix of sights, sounds and smells of this aircraft. Full color illustrations taken by the author. New, unpaginated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ade, Chris The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Physics Usborne Books 2002 0-7460-3796-1 Paperback 6.7x9.4 inches Fact-packed and densely illustrated study guide for students. Clear definitions and images aim to strip away the complexities of difficult science concepts. A helpful glossary, comprehensive index and tables, charts and diagrams are also included. Color and B-W illustrations. It covers topics such as electricity and magnetism, atomic and nuclear power, reflection and refraction. As new condition. 128 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ades, Hawley (Compiler & Arranger) Fred Waring Song Book Delaware Water Gap PA Shawnee Press Inc. 1962 Paperback 7.5x10.5 inches Patriotic, American Folk & Spirituals, Christmas Songs, Songs From Other Lands, Hymns, Gang Songs, Popular Songs of Yesterday (And the Day Before). 87 songs total. Illustrated in two color throughout. Fine condition with no interior or exterior markings. 128 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adler, Michael H. Antique Typewriters: From Creed to QWERTY Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2000 0-7643-0132-2 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches This typewriter expert's new book brings new and as yet unpublished insights into the origins of the invention itself in a detailed history of the machine. Over 250 photographs illustrate this definitive text, which includes comprehensive directories of typewriter inventions, makes, and models, and a concise guide to their values with advice on buying and collecting. How much? When? Where? How good? How rare? Who? Why? If you are looking for answers to any or all of these questions, Antique Typewriters is the ultimate reference book for you - from the novice typewriter collector to "seasoned old hand" enthusiasts and historians. 208 pages, no dust jacket issued, #01332. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Administration, Federal Aviation Far/Aim 2002 Newcastle WA Aviation Supplies & Academics 2001 1-56027-440-9 Paperback 6x8.9 inches This series presents the pertinent information gathered from the Federal Aviation Regulations (FAR), and the full Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM), combined into one easy-to-use reference. All regulations that have changed since the last release are clearly marked and indexed to provide a clear listing of subject matter and refer pilots and staff to the correct paragraph or regulation number. The FAR parts are reproduced in reset type for easier reading and the AIM features detailed, full-color graphics. In addition, a suggested study list of regulations and AIM paragraphs is provided, along with a helpful list of FAA, National Transportation Safety Board, National Ocean Service, and Flight Standards District Office addresses and telephone numbers. Includes FAA Regulations Parts i, 43, 61, 71, 73, 91, 97, 103, 105, 119, 135, 137, 141, 142, NTSB 830 and the complete Aeronautical Information Manual. Fine condition, minor shelf wear to covers, no interior or exterior markings. 1008 pages. About the Author The Federal Aviation Administration is the agency of the U.S. government with primary responsibility for the safety of civil aviation. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aikins, Pat The World of Ceramics A Price Guide Gas City IN L-W Book Sales 2000 0-89538-108-7 Paperback Very Good 8.5x11 inches Filled with a variety of ceramics. Including Enesco, Ucagco, Kreiss, Wales, Etc. Also added to this are a few pieces of Kreiss Ceramics that were not pictured in the Kreiss Ceramics book by the same authors. 500 color photos, very good condition, no interior markings, 191 pages. #81087. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aikins, Pat The World of Kreiss Ceramics Gas City IN L-W Book Sales 1999 0-89538-098-6 Paperback Good 8.5x11 inches Novelty figurines, banks, nodders, animals, salt & pepper shakers, napkin holders, etc. that were made by the Kreiss Ceramic Company. The many figures were labeled as Psycho's, Giant Psycho's, Beatnicks & Beatchicks, Elegant Heirs, Nudies, and Many Others. Full color illustrations, 224 pages, collector values (1999). Good condition with no interior markings. #80986. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aikins, Ronna Lee Brilliant Rhinestones: Vintage & Contemporary Jewelry from the Ronna Lee Collection Paducah KY Collector Books 2002 1574322958 Hardcover Fine 8.3x11.7 inches Over 750 color photos identifying over 950 pieces. Designers include Coro, Lisner, Kramer, Haskell, Trifari, Judy Lee, Hattie Carnegie, Napier, Beau Jewels, and Gerry's. 25 vintage advertisements showcase the costume jewelry of the past, as well as signed sterling from the 1960s and 1970s, men's pieces, and other fun accessories. Fine condition, 224 pages, collector values (2002). #22958190 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Air Force Historical Foundation Impact: The Army & Air Force's "Confidential" Picture History of World War II #91997-103 Harrisburg PA National Historical Society 1989 Hardcover 8.5x11" 10-volume set, this is the 1989 reprint in 10 volumes (1980 edition was 8 volumes). Excellent B-W illustrations, a must have for military historian or war buff. Volumes: The Eve of Triumph, Bombing Fortress Europe, Onward Toward Tokyo, Flying to D-Day, Destruction From The Air, Pounding the Axis, Winning the Pacific, Victory in Europe, Victory in the East, Taking the War to the Foe. As new condition, with no interior markings. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Air Force, U.S. Installation And Maintenance of Aerial Photographic Equipment Washington D.C. Department of the Air Force 1964 Paperback 8.5x11 inches AF Manual 95-3. Illustrated with B-W photos and many line drawings, supplies the aerial camera repairman with description, design features, operating principles, installation and maintenance of aerial photographic equipment. Quite interesting from a now historical perspective, still valid and correct information as well. Fine condition, with minor soiling on rear cover that has bled through to final page only. Otherwise, no markings, interior or exterior. Softcover, not brad bound. 436 pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Al Malaikah Temple Official Souvenir Program - 1960 Los Angeles Shriners Convention Ancient & Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine 1960 Paperback 8.5x11 inches June 19-23, 1950 Convention in Los Angeles. "Greetings" Letter and color photograph of actor Harold Lloyd, at the time Imperial Potentate. In addition to the Convention calendar, program includes ads from local merchants as well as color photographs of California scenes. This appears to be have been a "stock" magazine of California scenes that various Conventions could buy and have custom published inside their program, sponsor advertisements, etc. Very Fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings, only light wear to glossy black covers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Albrecht, Donald Glass + Glamour: Steuben's Modern Moment, 1930-1960 New York Harry N Abrams 2003 0-8109-9118-7 Paperback New 10.3x11 inches Companion book to Museum showing, this paperback showcases its most glamorous and sophisticated creations - monumental bowls, stemware, and exquisitely sculpted and copper-wheel-engraved pieces from Steuben's elite mid-century lines are featured in this stunning volume. A few of the highlights include Sidney Waugh's famous Gazelle Bowl and George Thompson's Galapagos Bowl, as well as works by such celebrated artists as Salvador Dal’ and Isamu Noguchi. Black-and-white photographs of Steuben glass masterworks are combined with vintage photographs and ephemera from Steuben's archives. New condition, 96 pages, #91187. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alden, Aimee Neff Early Noritake China: An Identification and Value Guide to Tableware Patterns Lombard IL Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1987 0-87069-481-2 Hardcover Good 8.5x11 inches Excellent resource to early china patterns; the only Noritake book exclusively on the patterns. B-W illlustrations, interior of book is without markings and is in very fine condition. Overall very good condition because cover has signs of wear (no tears). Book issued without dust jacket. 216 pages. Collector values (1987). If shipping internationally, extra postage will apply, due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alexander, W.F. Cloisonne And Related Arts Des Moines IA Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1972 Hardcover 7.5x10 inches Color illustrations with identification, plus collectors values/pricing guide (1972 values). Glossary of terms, very interesting chapters on cross sectional views of cloisonne pieces and a cross section view of one cell of cloisonne in progressive steps of manufacture, information you seldom find elsewhere. Book issued without dust jacket. Some soiling and wear to cover, previous owner's name written inside, otherwise book is without markings or any damage. 96 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Allane, Lee Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide New York Thames & Hudson 1988 0-500-27517-3 Paperback 7.1x9.8 inches Most of the oriental rugs bought worldwide have been made recently; yet most of the information available is on antique rugs. This is one of the few guides to discuss modern rugs and provides the basic knowledge for the buyer to find the right rug at the right price. 80 illustrations, 40 in color. No collectors values/pricing guide. 136 pages. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Allderidge, Patricia Les Chats de Louis Wain Paris Bibliotheque de l'Image 2000 Hardcover 11x10 inches A lovely full-color album of Wain's cat paintings. All illustrations full-page. Commentary in English, French and German. A must for the Wain collector! Our copy is the French edition. As new condition, dust jacket. 94 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to U.S. Postal Service rates and regulations. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Allen, Alistair The history of Printed Scraps London New Cavendish Books 1983 0-904568-25-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine 9x12 inches Fine condition, with Durafold jacket included to protect dust jacket. 175 pages, paperback edition reprint is common, harder to find first edition hardcover. #68253190. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Allen, Leslie Liberty-The Statue And The American Dream New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0-671-61173-9 Hardcover 9x11 inches Published to coincide with the Statue of Liberty's centennial by the State of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation, Inc. Filled with archival photos, both in color and B-W, a delightful historic read. Very Good condition, minor wear to dsut jacket which is protected by a Durafold¨ jacket. 304 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Allen, Leslie Exploring America's Historic Places Washington D.C. National Geographic Society 1997 0-7922-3652-1 Hardcover 7.2x10 inches Takes you on an odyssey through time and across the continent, revisiting the great places, moments and people that have made thenation's history. Typical National Geographic publication with gorgeous photos and an absorbing text. As new condition, 200 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allen, William C. The United States Capitol: A Brief Architectural History Washington D.C. 101st Congress 1990 Paperback 9x8.5 inches Published in commemoration of the 200th Anniversary of the United States Congress by the Commissions on the Bicentenary of the House of Representatives and Bicentennial fo the U.S. Senate, Office of the Architect of the Capitol. Color covers, B-W illustrations throughout. Signed and dated 1990 by Colorado U.S. Representative Pat Schroeder, who added a smiley-face in the letter "P" of her name. Nice item for the political collector. 36 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Altman, Seymour & Violet The Book of Buffalo Pottery New York Crown Publishers 1969 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches In 11 chapters, with well over 400 pieces illustrated in B-W and color, the reader will find all the facts, statistics, and details based on the pioneering research of the authors (the Altman book remains today the only reference on the subject). Every kind of ware the firm is known to have made is discussed or pictured, including Deldare, Abino, Blue Willow, advertising and commemorative pieces, game sets, pitchers and jugs and more. Background story of the John D. Larkin mail-order company as well. No collectors values/pricing guide. Very Good to Fine condition with only minor wear and one small tear to the dust jacket which is protected by a Durafold¨ cover. First edition, presumed first printing. 188 pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Amneus, Cynthia A Separate Sphere: Dressmakers in Cincinnati's Golden Age, 1877-1922 Lubbock TX Texas Tech University Press 2003 0-89672-515-4 Paperback Fine 8.6x11.1 A Costume Society of American publication, coinciding with the exhibition Cynthia Amneus organized for the Cincinnati Art Museum. This work examines the nineteenth-century ideology of women's separate sphere, the early feminist movement, women in the workplace, and dressmakers as artisans and professionals. More than 140 stunning custom-made garments, historical photographs, and dressmakers' labels document the superb artistic and technical skill of the women who produced fashionable dress in Cincinnati from 1877 to 1922. Fine condition, light shelf wear, no interior or exterior markings. 216 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Amole, Gene Morning Denver Denver Publishing Company 1983 0-914807-00-5 Paperback 6x9 inches A collection of columns, arranged by topic, of the well loved Rocky Mountain News writer. Very fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings. 239 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Andacht, Sandra Treasury of Satsuma Des Moines IA Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1981 0-87069-318-2 First Edition Hardcover 8.5x11 Excellent guide to the subject, with emphasis on items produced after 1872. Awaji School, Kyoto School, Tokyo School & the Moderns. Color & B-W illustrations, separate collector value guide (published 1981) included. First edition and first printing. Very fine condition, bindery tight, no interior markings. Book issued without dust jacket. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
| | |