Nancy Johnson, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Computers & the Internet
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Games
Gardening
History
House & Home
Humor
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Medical
Music
Nature
Other
Performing Arts
Photography
Poetry
Political Science
Reference
Religion
Science
Social Science
Sports & Recreation
Technology
Transportation
Travel
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Sotheby Faberge, Russian Works of Art, Objects of Vertu And Silver
New York Sotheby's 1989 Softcover 8.5x11 inches 
Auction catalog from June 15, 1989 sale. 395 objects listed, many illustrated in color. Each lot is thoroughly described with auction estimates given (no prices realized). Cover of catalog is in fair condition, with tears on tear and damage to spine; interior has no markings and is in fine condition. Normally we would not stock an auction catalog with this type of cover damage, but there is so little "market" information available on Russian works of art, albiet 20 years old in terms of values expressed, it is worthwhile to offer. Unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Spielberg, Steven The New Illustrated Disney Songbook
Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation 1993 0-88188-467-7 Paperback 8.6x11.5 inches 
Disney's greatest songs including Heigh-Ho, Whistle While You Work, When You Wish Upon a Star, It's a Small World. Written for voice and piano. New, still shrink-wrapped. 216 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Spillman, Jane Shadel American and European Pressed Glass in the Corning Museum of Glass
Corning NY Corning Museum of Glass 1981 0-87290-103-3 Hardcover 8.2x10.8 inches 
As one might expect, this is more of a museum 'tour' than it is actual collector's reference book. Excellent illustrations, accompanied by equally authoritative descriptions of glass in the Museum's vast collections. With relatively little information on European pressed glass, this book is recommended. No collectors values/pricing guide. Fine condition, with some shelf wear; however bindery is tight, no interior or exterior markings. 404 pages. If shipped internationally, this book will require extra postage due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service changes in rates and regulations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Stahl, James H. Collectors Guide to Key-Wind Coffee Tins
Paducah KY Collector Books 1991 0-89145-468-3 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
An oustanding array of 1257 coffee tins are illustrated, most in B-W but with a color section. Each tin is identified as to name of coffee, company name and its location, with additional details such as color(s) and specifics like "lift off lid". Arranged alphabetically. Collectors values/pricing guide (1991 - never updated). New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 172 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Stapfer, Hans-Heiri Strangers in Strange Land, Volume 2, Escape to Neutrality
Carrollton TX Squadron/Signal Publications 1992 0-89747-278-0 Paperback 8.4x10.9 inches 
The story of the 160 American aircraft that sought refuge in "neutral" Switzerland during World War II. Vintage B-W photographs and a color section of airacraft illustrations. Chronological text. As new condition, 80 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Stead, Michael J. The Flight of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Thrup, Shroud, Gloucestshire UK Sutton Publishing 2000 0-7509-1989-2 Hardcover 8x11.5 inches 
The story of Bonnie Prince Charlie's escape after the bloody defeat of the Jacobite uprising. Color photographs chart Prince Charlie's trail through the Scottish Highlands. The narrative is brought to life through the first-hand accounts of ordinary followers. No interior or exterior markings, light shelf wear to back of dust jacket. No nicks, tears. 224 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Stein, Ralph The American Automobile
New York Ridge Press/Random House Hardcover 9x12. inches 
A tribute to 22 marques tha belong to an era when many American cars were still built with care and precision, and wer still designed by men who put the stamp of their own genius on the rich variety of their machines. Independent transport, steam cars, electric cars, touring cars and sporting cars. Vintage B-W photographs accompanied by photographs the author has taken himself. Visually, an exemplary book. As new condition. 255 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Stephen, Francis Stained Glass
Stamford CT Longmeadow Press 1992 0-681-41639-4 Hardcover 10.9x14.4 
An oversized tribute to the subject, specifically windows, from both the religious and secular aspect. The book is divided into three parts: examining the images used in the glass, also describing how stained glass interacts with light and its contribution to the architectural symbolism of the church; the second part shows how styles and themes are influenced by the artistic and social ideas of each period. The final section examines the creation of a window from its first sketch to the installation. No interior or exterior markings; dust jacket has one small tear on back, and light shelf wear, no chips. 208 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Sternau, Susan A. Art Deco: Flights of Artistic Fancy
New York Todtri Book Publishers 1998 1-57717-012-1 Hardcover 9.1x12.5 inches 
Beautifully illustrated history of the Art Deco style, from its early influences to the international heyday of Deco design in art & architecture. Total of 100 color and archival illustrations. Definitive? No. A handsome coffee table book? Yes. As new condition, with dust jacket. No price clipping or remainder marks. 128 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Stevenson, Tom Champagne
London Philip Wilson Publishers 1986 0-85667-318-8 Hardcover 7.5x10 inches 
When published in 1986, it was the first extensive English language book on the subject since 1966. Provides a comprehensive account of the Champagne region, its wines and producers. Notable to this book is the first ever assessment of each of the grand and premier cru villages of the region, with up-to-date (1986) coverage of recent reclassications. Other reference features are profiles of all the champagne houses and cooperatives, a directory of over 300 growers and their wines, a listing of some 1400 wines including tasting notes on over 500 of them. Cahpaters on buying, storing and serving. New, from our former Des Moines warehouse, with dust jacket protected by Durafold cover. 416 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Stirk, David. Golf: The Great Clubmakers
London H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1992 0-85493-204-6 Hardcover 8x10 inches 
Provides history of the old golf club makers (Philp, Forgan, McEwan, Jackson as examples) and their craft, illustrated with fine examples. Color and B-W illustrations throughout. No collectors values/pricing guide. Previous seller's label on end flap, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. Dust jacket protected by Durafold cover. 128 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Stitt, Irene Japanese Ceramics of the Last 100 Years
New York Crown Publishers 1975 0-517-51664-0 Hardcover 6.5x9.5 inches 
Over 20 years later still not better single reference for the beginning collector. Text is readable & easy to understand, with information practical to today's collectors market. Post 1868 export wares. 315 B-W illustrations, 22 color plates. 214 pages, dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. Fine condition, with no interior or exterior markings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Stoddard, Tom Ceramic Coin Banks: Identification & Value Guide
Paducah KY Collector Books 1997 0-89145-760-7 Paperback 8.2x11 inches 
Full-color identification and pricing guide (1997), as-new condition. 199 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Stone, Ronald B. (Editor) North American Aircraft & Aerospace Museum Guide
Olathe, KS Bruce/Beeson Pubishers 1998 1-877687-05-7 Paperback 5.5x8.8 inches 
Who, where, when, how much and what -- to Museums across the USA and Canada. Now as much a historical guide as current information but helpful nonetheless. No interior markings, paper covers show light wear along edges and light soiling. 246 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Stoneback, Diane Williamson Kitchen Collectibles: The Essential Buyer's Guide
Radnor PA Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1994 0-87069-668-8 Paperback 7x10.2 inches 
First of its two parts discusses the history of kitchens, cookware, and kitchen appliances; trends in collecting kitchen items; resources for collectors, decorating with kitchen collectibles, old cookbooks, culinary ephemera, and advertisements; and, finally, a small section on how to recognize reproductions. The second half is a pricing guide, which is now dated (1994). Still there are some good illustrations, B-W with 16 page color section typical of this publisher's offerings in the 1990s. Very Fine condition, no interior or exterior markings. 241 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Stout, Sandra McPhee The Complete Book of McKee Glass & Handbook And Inventory Guide to The Complete Book of McKee Glass
North Kansas City MO The Trojan Press 1972 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches 
The core of this book is the reproductions of old catalog pages from the archives of the old McKee firm. Some images have been reduced to fit the format of the book, but they are of excellent quality, making identification easy. 1868 and 1880 catalogs are reprinted. The rest of the catalog pages are arranged according to the kind of glassware, for example artware and novelties, punchbowls, smokers and stationers glass, etc. No collectors values/pricing guide. First and only edition. Owner's initials embossed inside, otherwise no interior markings. Bindery is tight. Dust jacket is in less than fair condition, with front cover intact, only minor shelf wear; rear of dust jacket and spine have approximately one inch missing at the top. The part missing does not extend to edge of dust jacket and consequently, dust jacket, which is protected by a Durfold¨ jacket, does not fit snugly. 456 pages. This offering includes separate booklet, Handbook and Inventory Guide to The Complete Book of McKee Glass by same author. As its title implies, this is a listing, by chapter, of all items illustrated in author's book by the same name. This is not a value/pricing guide, but a listing of pieces, with size and brief description, alongside which the collector can record information about each piece. Reproductions of 1868 and 1881 catalogs as well. No interior or exterior markings, book has not been used for its intended purpose. As new condition, 109 pages. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Stout, Sandra McPhee Handbook and Inventory Guide to The Complete Book of McKee Glass
North Kansas City MO Trojan Press Inc. 1972 Paperback 5.5x8.5 inches 
As its title implies, this is a listing, by chapter, of all items illustrated in author's book by the same name. This is not a value/pricing guide, but a listing of pieces, with size and brief description, alongside which the collector can record information about each piece. Reproductions of 1868 and 1881 catalogs as well. No interior or exterior markings, book has not been used for its intended purpose. As new condition, 109 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Stover, Donald L The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany
San Francisco CA Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 1981 0-88401-038-4 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
Exhibition catalog of the collection of Charles Hosmer Morse Foundation, shown at the Museum of Fine Arts, San Francisco, April 25 to August 8, 1981. Illustrated in B-W. Very Fine condition, no collectors values. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Stulb, Vickie Modern Banks
Gas CIty IN L W Publishing & Book Sales 1997 0-89538-084-6 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
A variety of collectible character banks from the Baby Boomer era to the mid-1980's including plastic and vinyl banks. Color and B-W illustrations, including date, manufacturer and other pertinent details. Collectors values/pricing guide (1997). Small scratches on front cover, otherwise no exterior markings nor interior markings. 160 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Stutzenberger, Albert American Historical Spoons: The American Story in Spoons
Rutland VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1971 0-8048-0903-8 Hardcover 
Excellent survery for souvenir spoon or Americana collector. As New condition, with no interior or exterior markings. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 535 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Sunshine, Linda (Editor) Stuart Little: The Movie and the Moviemakers, The Illustrated Story Behind the Amazing Film
New York Newmarket Press 2000 1-55704-407-4 Paperback 8.4x10.9 inches 
With over 200 illustrations, the script and story behind Sony Pictures Imageworks' computer and imaging wizardry that brought E.B. White's classic mouse to life on-screen. Delightful! Public library withdrawal, with usual library markings, no other interior or exterior markings. 160 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Sutton, Caroline How Did They Do That
New York Quill/William Morrow 1985 0-688-05935-X Paperback 6x8.9 inches 
Answers to more than 100 questions that drive normal people - not to mention infomaniacs and trivia buffs - crazy, questions about matters great and small, from ancient times to yesterday. Illustrated with drawings and unusual vintage photographs. As new condition, 332 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Synge, Lanto Art of Embroidery: History of Style and Technique
Woodbridge Suffolk U.K. Antique Collectors' Club 2005 1-85149-359-X Hardcover 9x11.3 inches 
Gives the art-historical background encompassing the most magnificent of all embroidery, the mediaeval English vestments so coveted by popes and bishops across Europe, to the domestic treasures created in more recent centuries. Baroque, rococo, neo-classical and other period characteristics are each discussed with reference to work created by children, young girls and ladies who made furniture coverings destined for posterity. The nineteenth century saw extremes of art and fashion ranging from Berlin woolwork to Art Needlework and the eclectic inspiration represented by William Morris, all leading to simpler modernist styles which evolved over the twentieth century." The author sets in political and social context the whole panoply of textiles, distinguishing between the magnificent products of professional workshops and the uniquely individual and especially charming amateur embroideries that survive today amongst the most beautiful treasures of the decorative arts. Mr. Synge's text will appeal to all who admire beautiful things, fine workmanship, good design and lovely fabrics. 350 illustrations in both color and B-W. No collectors value/pricing guide. Very fine condition, with only light shelf wear on edges, with no interior or exterior markings. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 352 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Taylor, Michael Soviet & East European Major Combat Aircraft
Howell Press 1990 1-85488-002-0 Hardcover 7.5x5 inches 
One of six books in the Tri-Service Pocketbooks/The Air Series. Includes the world's non-aligned nations as well. Specification and technical data on all aircraft, accompanied by three-view illustrations and one B-W photo, usually of aircraft in flight. B-W illustrations. New. 200 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Taylor, Michael John Haddrick NATO Major Combat Aircraft
Howell Press 1990 1-85488-001-2 Hardcover 7x5 inches 
One of six books in the Tri-Service Pocketbooks/The Air Series. Specification and technical data on all aircraft, accompanied by three-view illustrations and one B-W photo, usually of aircraft in flight. B-W illustrations. New. 200 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Tegler, John "Gentlemen, You Have a Race": A History of the Reno National Championship Air Races, 1964-1983
Severna Park, MD Wings Publishing 1988 0-9616010-0-0 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches 
This competition is an "excellent marriage of individualism and technology" as the dreamer and creator work hand in hand with the doer and adventurer. B-W photographs throughout. Very fine condition with only minor wear to the dust jacket; no interior or exterior markings. Recommended for anyone interested in aviation competition. This is the original Wings edition. 416 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Teubner, Christian The Chocolate Bible
New York Studio Books 1997 0-670-87371-3 Hardcover 9.1x11.7 inches 
Guide to chocolate includes the history of chocolate throughout the world, innovative ideas for cooking chocolate, and entrees that include chocolate, as well as delectable desserts, cookies, candies, and cocoas. Mouth-watering illustrations. No interior or exterior markings, dust jacket without damage, no remainder marks. 240 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Thistlewood, Glen A Century of Carnival Glass
Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2001 0-7643-1209-X Hardcover 8.8x11.2 inches 
Featuring over 400 outstanding color photographs and 130 black and white illustrations, this thoroughly researched and visually exciting book covers more than one hundred years in the history of Carnival Glass, from classic American Carnival right up to the present day. Previously unknown patterns are assigned to their manufacturers. and new producers of European Carnival are fully documented and illustrated (Sowerby, Brockwitz, Eda, Rindskopf, and Jain). Detailed information on over 500 Carnival patterns--plus shapes, colors, and collectors values/pricing guide (2001). New from our former Des Moines warehouse, with dust jacket. 256 pages. If shipped internationally extra postage will be required. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Thomas, Mary Augusta An Odyssey in Print: Adventures in the Smithsonian Libraries
Washington DC Smithsonian Press 2006 1-58834-036-8 Hardcover 8.1x10.1 
Accompanying the Smithsonian Libraries exhibition of the same name, it is a three-part catalogue of noteworthy volumes in the 1.5 million book and manuscript collection. The first section discusses how the world has been imagined, seen and recorded by Europeans and Americans; the second of the three journeys explores how scientists have extended our understanding of the world, and the third sections journeys through th imaginations of artists, architects, and book designers. As new condition, with dust jacket. 182 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Thomas, W. Donald Nostalgia Northamericana: Artistic Publicity of the Early Airlines
Dunedin FL W. Donald Thomas 1990 0-9618642-3-0 Unbound 9x12 inches 
Subtitled on the cover: Colorful Publicity o the Trunk Airlines of the U.S. and Their Ancestors. Reproductions of travel posters, timetables and other ephemera. As new condition, 63 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Thompson, Courtenay 20th Century Year By Year
Barnes & Noble 1998 0-7607-0965-3 Hardcover 
This almanac celebrates in newspaper-style stories the great events of the 1900s and the extraordinary people who made them happen. Double-page spreads present selected highlights and headlines for each year, collecting the most noteworthy from all areas of interest: politics, sports, entertainment, science, and the arts. In addition, special themed features focus on topics of particular interest, such as the Quest for Flight, the Roaring Twenties, Cinema, the Holocaust, the Generation Gap, Pop Music, Terrorism, Computers, and the End of Communism. Color and B-W photos throughout. As new condition, issued without dust jacket. 360 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Thompson, J. P Collecting Black Memorabilia: A Picture Price Guide
Gas City IN L-W Book Sales 1996 0-89538-077-3 Paperback 10.8 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches 
Book Description Collecting Black Memorabilia- A Picture Price Guide explores the realm of all these items from days long gone in a vivid, easy-to-use price guide. Advertising, books, ceramic items, dolls, prints, music, and various textiles are but an example of what is contained within this guide. Full color photographs, up-to-date listings, and a convenient index make this volume a pleasure to work with. Includes an enhanced section on displaying your collectibles. 1997 VALUES 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Thompson, Oscar The International Cyclopedia of Music and Musicians, 9th ed.
New York Dodd Mead & Co. 1964 Hardcover 8.5x11.5 inches 
"With special articles and critical studies giving information on music and musicians from beginning to the present." When first published in 1939, it was hailed as the outstanding single-volume work in its field. Includes comprehensive listing of each musician's work. Good condition, with some soiling, due to use, and small tears to dust jacket, one v-shaped piece measuring less than an inch, missing from top of dust jacket, which is protected bu a Durafold¨ cover. This is not an ex-library edition! 2476 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 changes in US Postal Service rates and regulations 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Thorne, Mrs. James Ward Miniature Rooms
Phoenix, AZ The Phoenix Art Museum 1972 Paperback 8.75x11 inches 
Much has been written about the Thorne miniature rooms. This is a catalogue from the Phoenix Art Museum, with sixteen rooms shown in color or B-W, each accompanied by a half-page description. Fine condition with minor wear to covers, no interior markings. Unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Thorne-Thomsen, Kathleen A Shaker's Dozen
San Francisco CA Chronicle Books 1999 0-8118-2299-0 Hardcover 9.8x10 inches 
Aspects of Shaker culture and crafts are portrayed in full color photos along with a brief history of the subject. Published as a children's counting book, the audience appears to be more adult, a book perhaps adult collectors of Americana or Shaker items would buy for grandchildren or nieces/nephews. New, no remainder marks. 40 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Tigerman, Stanley Chicago Tribune Tower Competition (And Late Entries)
New York Rizzoli International 1989 0-8478-0418-6 Paperback 
Illustrated with architectural rendition from the international competition held in 1922 for a new Chicago Tribune Administration Building. Book contains all the designs submitted. Light shelf wear, no interior or exterior markings. 160 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Tompkins, Sylvia All-American Salt And Pepper Shakers
Atlgen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2002 0-7643-1618-4 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
Featured are more than 750 sets dating fro the 1930s to the 1970s, along with background information on the companies and artists producing them, all made in the "good old USA". Makres include Regal China, Elbee Art, Sascha Brastoff, Matthew Adams, Catalina, Roselane, Shirley and others, plus serveral sets designed and crafted by two California pottery artists int he 1940s, Margaret Weese and Billee Vier. Authors provide helpful information on marks, labels and other means of identification and the captions includes descriptions, heights and collectors values/pricing guide (2002). New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 160 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Toppings, Earle Canada
Chicago IL Follett Publishing Co. Hardcover 9.5x12.5 inches 
In a photographic and journalistic survey, seventeen chapters explore the people, plant and animal life, the land and the provinces. Each chapter is introduced by a different author, followed by color illlustrations. As lovely a book on Canada as a whole as we have ever seen. Very fine condition, dust jacket. 144 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service changes in rules and regulations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Torres, George Space Shuttle: The Quest Continues
Novato CA Presidio Press 1989 0-89141-340-5 Paperback 8.2x9 inches 
Presents a full story of Discovery, the astronauts who fly it and the comments on the futre of the American manned space program, including the space station. Airpower #1006, revised edition. As new condition. 144 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Trader Vic Trader Vic's Book of Food & Drink
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1946 Hardcover 4.5x7 inches 
"Gay recipes for good eating, good drinking, good parties". Watercolor and line illlustrations. Very fine condition with no interior or exterior markings, dust jacket has one 1.5 inch tear at the top (no chips) and is protected by a Durafold¨ cover. Found inside book two "Passports" (small booklets) - No.0001 (Exotic Cocktails) and No. 0002 (Trader Vic's Exotic Foods). 272 pages. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Trapp, Maria Von The Trapp Family Book of Christmas Songs
Pantheon 1988 0-394-56442-1 Hardcover 11.x8 inches 
Includes 56 songs from 11 countries in Europe and America, all songs have easy piano accompaniments. Foreign songs appear in English as well as original language. Decorated with two-color woodcuts throughout. Small red star remainder mark on bottom, no other interior markings, dust jacket in as new condition. 128 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Traub, Jules S The Glass of Desire Christian, Ghost for Galle
Chicago IL Art Glass Exchange 1978 0932988016 Hardcover 9x11.5 inches 
Author Traub attempts to unravel the "secret" agreement that existed between Emile Galle and Desire Christian, an agreement that was supposed to have had Christian supply Galle's establishment in Nancy, France with artistically designed and decorated glass vases. During the 11 years of this arrangement, thousands of pieces of glass procued by Christian were attributed to Galle, a belief that has persisted for years. Highly recommended for the art glass collector and the value of the information contained therein outweighs the book's condition. Our copy offered online has no interior markings, however dust jacket and cover of book both show signs of water damage, with a slight musty odor, offered and priced accordingly. (Most copies that we acquire are of a more pristine quality and priced at $75 to $110.) Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. No collectors values/pricing guide. 143 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 changes in U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Trimble, Stephen Talking With the Clay: The Art of Pueblo Pottery
Santa Fe NM School of American Research Press 1988 0-933452-18-7 Paperback 7.8x9.4 inches 
Author Stephen Trimble conveys the beauty and craftsmanship of Pueblo Indian pottery and shows how pottery making is closely connected to the Pueblos' beliefs, their ties to the land, their role in the modern world, and their feelings of identity. With over 75 photographs, Illustrates all the major pottery types, from the micaceous of Taos and Picuris to the red and gold polychromes of Hopi. Photographs of the pottery are in color, photographs of the potters are in B-W. As new condition, no interior or exterior markings. 128 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Tumbusch, Tom Tomart's Price Guide to Collectible Bean Bag Characters: Including Advertising, Disney, Precious Moments, Sports, Star Wars, Ty Beanie Babies, Warner Brothers, ... Licensed Characters (Price Guide Series)
Dayton OH Tomart Publications 1998 0-914293-42-7 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
Shows color photos of every collectible Bean Bag and TY Beanie Babies character available up to October 1998. 2000 are listed. Included are Advertising, Cartoon, Disney, Precious Moments, Sports, Film, Star Wars, Television, Warner Bros and other licensed characters. The first book to bring together the "bean bags" not made by TY. Collectors values/pricing guide (1998). As new conditon, no interior or exterior markings. 104 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Turner, Tom Sierra Club
New York Harry N. Abrams 1991 0-8109-3820-0 Hardcover 9x11 inches 
Details, in text and photographs the history of one of America's oldest conservation groups. 300 photographs from some of the world's foremost nature photographers, including Ansel Adams and Philip Hyde. Known for their lavishly illustrated books, this tribute also has an excellent text that not only "cheerleads" the Club's environmental efforts but acknowledges their mistakes, as well. Very Fine condition with no interior or exterior markings. 288 pags. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Tutton, John Udderly Fantastic - A Pyro Primer of Painted Label Milkbottles
Front Royal, VA John Tutton 1992 Paperback 6x9 inches 
820 B-W photos, some photos illustrating more than one bottle, arranged by subject. Each bottle is described as to dairy, size, date, size and other pertinent information. No collectors values/pricing guide. Light shelf wear, with sticker residue on back. No interior or exterior markings, bindery tight. 170 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Utamaro UTAMARO: A Chorus of Birds
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art/Viking Press 1981 0-670-22009-4 Hardcover 7.8x10.1 inches 
"The Book of Birds" was published about 1700 when the wood-block print was at its finest and the artists Kitagawa Utamaro (1753-1806) was at the height of his career. "A Chorus of Birds" reproduces in facsimile size and in the fold-out format of the original a copy of Utamaro's "Momo-chidori kyoka awase" in the collection of The Metrpolitan Musem of Art. The only difference is to accomodate the western reader and the sequence of the illustrations has been reversed, left-to-right. (Translations should be read in the order of the Japanese, right to left.) James T. Kenney's note on kyoka and his translations follow at the end of the book. Book is as new condition, encased in a tan color slipcase, which has light shelf wear and a crease on the back of the slipcase. 48 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Valenstein, Suzanne G A Handbook of Chinese Ceramics
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art/The New York Graphic Society 1975 0-87099-131-0 Hardcover 8x10 inches 
This is the revised and enlarged edition of a 1975 handbook to the Metropolitan Museum collections. It runs the range from Neolithic period and continues through the Qing, touching briefly on the 20th century. 201 objects from the Museum collections and 48 objects from other collections provide the illustrations, which are all black-and-white. No interior or exterior markings, but dust jacket has numerous small tears, chip on lower left hand corner of front dust jacket and two inch tear on reverse. No collectors values/pricing guide. 251 pages. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Van Etten. C. Angela Americans With Disabiliites Act - Analysis And Implications
Rochester NY Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1993 Hardcover 7.5x10.5 inches 
This book, often citied in litigation pertaining to the Act, is still in publisher shrink wrap. 529 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Verbeek, Susan Jean The SylvaC Story
London Pottery Publications 1989 0-9514889-0-2 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
The history and products of Shaw & Copestake Ltd, Sylvan Works, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent and aThomas Lawrence (Longton) Ltd. Falcon Works, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, 1894-1982. Details of designers, directors, trademarks etc. Register of Numbers 1-6123. Color & B-W illustrations. No collectors value/pricing guide. Very fine condition with only light shelf wear, bindery tight. 168 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Viel, Lyndon C The Clay Giants: The Stoneware of Red Wing, Goodhue County, Minnesota
Des Moines IA Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1977 0-87069-175-9 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
First edition, second printing. Included is separate pull-out 1979-1980 collectors value/pricing guide. No interior or exterior markings, as-new condition. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Vince, John Discovering Windmills
Princes Risborough Aylesbury Bucks UK Shire Publications Ltd. 1981 0-85263-567-2 Paperback 
A brief introduction to types of windmills and then a UK county by county listing of windmills and their particulars. B-W illustrations throughout including photographs and line drawings. As new condition, 64 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Vita-finzi Planet Earth
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0-671-67573-7 Hardcover 8.4x11.7 inches 
Pop-up and movable illustrations accompanied by text demonstrate forces at work in shaping our planet, such as shifting continents, earthquakes, and volcanic eruptions. As new condition, all pop-ups intact and without damage. Ages 8-12. 10 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Vuren, Barbara S Van Butter Molds & Stamps: A guide to American Manufacturers
Napa CA Butter Press 2000 0-9702378-9-8 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
Includes over 1300 illustrations, photo index, information on more than 40 manufacturers and over 150 different butter molds and stamps. Includes separate collectors value guide (2000). 308 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Wagner, Margaret E. Maxfield Parrish and the Illustrators of the Golden Age
Pomegranate Communications 2000 0-7649-1257-7 Hardcover 8.75x11.4 inches 
Parrish is best appreciated in the context of his own life and times. This book elegantly provides that context with an overview of his brilliant book illustrations and of the era when the field of illustration flourished. Part lively Parrish biography and part historical analysis of a unique epoch in American art, this book draws upon the archives of the American Illustrators Gallery (New York City) and other resources to present works by Parrish, Pyle, Wyeth, Smith, Green, Schoonover, and their contemporaries Alice Barber Stephens, Anna Wheelen Betts, Ethel Franklin Betts, and Mead Shaeffer. 70 color & 12 B-W illustrations. No collectors values/pricing guide. As new condition with dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 128 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Wagner, Ray American Combat Planes
Garden City NY Doubleday 1968 Hardcover 8.5x11 inches 
The first edition of this book, published in 1960, was hailed as the most comprehensive history of the development of America's military aircraft. This revised edition, with over 1000 B-W photographs, takes into account developments in the eight years between publications. Author Wagner relates how the military airplane not only radically changed the course of modern warfare, but was itself altered by the very concepts it introduced. Author describes in detail how each of the various types of aircraft developed: fighters, bbombers, observation planes, etc. There are descriptions, with specifications, of every American military aircraft of significance, bboth experimental and operational, seaplane and land based. No interior markings, bindery tight. Does not have dust jacket. 442 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Wahl, Paul Gun Traders Guide, 17th ed.
Stoeger Publishing Co. 1994 0-88317-176-7 Paperback 8x10.2 inches 
The standard reference for collectors, dealers, shooters and gun enthusiasts since 1953. As new condition, 560 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Waingrow, Jeff American Wildfowl Decoys
New York E.P. Dutton 1985 0-525-24367-4 Hardcover 9x8.5 inches 
Presents in over fifty essays and equal number of full page color plates a broad range of information about duck and shorebird decoys of the period 1870-1960. The work of 27 makers is identified and discussed, in addition to pieces whose carvers and painters are yet to be identified (at time of publication, of course). Text covers such points as the historical development, techniques and regional traditions of decoy making. Lovely book, as new condition, from our former Des Moines warehouse. Dust jacket. 118 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Waldsmith, John Stereo Views: An Illustrated History and Price Guide
Iola WI Krause Publications 2002 0-87349-409-1 Paperback 7x10 inches 
This second edition of the most authoritative book on Stereo Views-the only one to offer a detailed price guide-features nearly all new photographs, updated and expanded price listings, as well as new sections on foreign views. Chapters on Tru-Vues, View-Masters, Novelviews, and other modern 3-D visual collectibles, including the newly discovered True-Views of England-not mentioned in any other book. 500 photographs, 3000 pricing and descriptive listings (2002). New. 336 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Walker, Mary Reamers 200 Years
Sherman Oaks CA Muski Publishers 1980 Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
Brief introduction of the American glass reamer, followed by primarily B-W illustrations (three separate 16-page color sections which show pieces that are also illustrated in B-W), arranged by material. The Glass Section is subdivided into Group I -- Inserts, Cup Sets, Handheld Specialties, U.S. Glass Co., Paden City and Silk & Satin Made of Glass. Group II includes Right Handed Ramers, Fry, McLaughlin, Insulators. Group III is Pour Like a Pitcher, The California Reamers, The Sunkist Syndrome and The Mystical Witch. Secton Two is China & Ceramics, including Baby Sets, Souvenirs, Ade-O-Matics, Saucers & Strainers, Pitchers & Cups. Precious Metals, Primitives & Mechanicals and Patent Information complete the book. All items are assigned a "code" number by Walker, which has become standard for communications and listings of reamers (for example, if you see a "Walker B-22" offered for sale, it is a Japanese luster with red and yellow flowers). No collectors values/pricing guide. This book, with its silver cover, was not "coated" and many copies were stacked before they were dry. Our copy is new from our former Des Moines warehouse, as received from the publisher and has very light "stacking" wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Walker, Peter M.B. (General Editor) The Cambridge Dictionary of Science and Technology
Cambridge University Press 1990 0-521-39441-4 Hardcover 6x9.1 inches 
Updated version of the popular Chambers' Science and Technology Dictionary. Written for the general reader, as well as the specialist, the dictionary covers more than 100 fields and has 45,000 listings. As new condition, with dust jacket. 1024 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Wallace, Susan Besze (Editor) Love & War: 250 Years of Wartime Love Letters
Summit Publishing Group 1997 1-56530-219-2 Hardcover 8.3x8.3 inches 
Share the thoughts of soldiers and their loved ones, and reflect on the letters they exchanged when their hope was most dim and their words most sincere. From George & Martha Washington to mid 20th century letters from private individuals. New. 85 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Walter, Gerhard Metal Toys from Nuremberg: The Unique Mechanical Toys of the Firm of Georg Kellermann & Co. of Nuremberg, 1910-1979
Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1992 0-88740-435-9 Hardcover 0.5 x 8.2 x 11.0 inches 
For collectors, Nuremberg and toys will forever be thought of together. Whenever they hear one mentioned, they will think of the other. The firm of Georg Kellermann stands completely in the tradition of quality and originality for which Nuremberg toys are famous. In its 96 years it exported toys around the world. It is little wonder that the Kellermann collectors are also found almost everywhere. This book covers an important era in toy manufacturing with wonderfully detailed color and black and white photographs; in addition it provides an exact record of the firm's production, correct manufacturing dates, accurate catalog specifications, catalog facsimiles, background information on stampings and dies, patent and registration papers, correct and accurate details of construction material. Collectors values/pricing guide (1992). Book issued without dust jacket. Very Fine condition, 144 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Walter, Jess The Zero: A Novel
Regan/Harper Collins 2006 0-06-089865-8 Hardcover 6.2x9 inches 
"A novel of September 12", called a "deliriously mordant political satire". First edition hardcover, with dust jacket, signed by author. 336 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Walter, John Antique & Collectible Stanley Tools - 1994 Pocket Price Guide
Marietta, Ohio The Tool Merchant 1994 Paperback 3.5x4.5 inches 
Line drawings, accompanied by the "Stanley number", one line description and value range for tools in good to better condition. Chart attempts to classify value according to condition. Although the collector values/pricing (1994) are out of dates, still a helpful and handy reference for yoru travels. Price sticker residue on back cover, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. 168 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Wardle, Patricia Victorian Silver and Silver-Plate
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1963 Hardcover 7.5x10 inches 
A somewhat unusual approach to the subject, with the author using Victorian quotations from writings on design and articles and descriptions of silver in contemporary (Victorian era) publications. Illustrated with B-W photographs. Section on markings. Dust jacket is in poor condition, and is protected from further damage by Durafold cover. No interior or exterior markings. Foxing present. Offered with such detractions. 238 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Warman, Edwin G. Milk Glass Addenda
Uniontown PA Warman Publishing Co. 1952 Paperback 6x9 inches 
161 B-W plates (of 1952 quality) illustrate 250 pieces of milk glass ranging from candlelabra to lamps, each identified by size and if known maker. Indexed for quick reference. No collectors values. First edition. No interior or exterior markings, bindery tight, light shelf wear. Unpaginated. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Weatherman, Hazel Marie Fostoria Its First Fifty Years
Ozark MO Glassbooks 1982 Hardcover As New 11x8.5" 
The definitive work for the period 1887-1942. Interview with David Dalzell, The Early Years 1887-1909, The years of Expansion 1910-1919, The Coming of Color 1920-1929, Illustrations of Color, The Golden Years 1930-1942 and Index. No collectors values/pricing guide. As New, with glassine cover, which has no tears and is not brittle, 320 pages. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Wechssler, Sigrid Lampen, Leuchten und Laternen
Munich, Germany Keysersche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1983 3-87405-162-5 Paperback 6.5x9.5 inches 
Illustrates hanging lamps, chandeliers, desk lamps, oil lamps, lanterns, lamps from the 20th century, information on "copies". All illlustrations in B-W, text in German only. No collectors values/pricing guide. Covers show shelf wear, no interior or exterior markings. 148 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Weisberg, Gabriel P Art Nouveau Bing: Paris Style 1900
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1986 0-86528-031-2 Paperback 8.2x10.9 inches 
Detailed study of Siegfried Bing, a leading figure in fin de siecle decorative arts and the man credited for using the term Art Nouveau. Catalog traces Bing's life, involvement in Japanese arts, the creation of the gallery "L'Art Nouveau" and the atelier that flourished under his supervision. Mostly B-W Illustrations, some color plates. This particular copy is a "gift copy" to a person who had contributed to the Smithsonian National Associate Program, so stated in book. Contains form letter from Secretary of Smithsonian, acknowledging the gift. No interior or exterior markings, very light shelf wear at edges. 295 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Welch, Wally Lighthouses of Maine
Lighthouse Publications 1990 0-9618410-1-X Paperback 8.5x11 inches 
Granted, it was published as a tourist guide, but basic information as well as photographs of lighthouses. As new condition. 68 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Wells, Rosie (Editor) The Ornament Collector's Official Price Guide for Past Years' Hallmark Ornaments 1996
Rosie Wells Enterprises 1996 1-886812-08-X Ring Binding 11x9.2 inches 
One of the most popular collector's guides in the 1990s. A good resource for earlier ornaments, including photos, sizes, descriptions, dates and values (1996) of all produced prior. As New condition, no interior or exterior markings, 308 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Westwood, Jennifer (Editor) The Atlas of Mysterious Places: The World's Unexplained Sacred Sites, Symbolic Landscapes, Ancient Cities, and Lost Lands
New York Wiedenfield & Nicolson 1987 1-55584-130-9 Hardcover 9.4x11.6 inches 
Book analyzes and interpets questions left by lost societies with the most up to date archaeological evidence, detective work and a wealth of tales and folklore. Clear and concise maps. Color & B-W illustrations. Owner's name embossed inside, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. Dust jacket in as new condition. 240 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Whistler, Catherine Rubens in Oxford
London P. & D. Colnaghi 1988 Paperback 8.5x12 inches 
An exhibition of drawings from Christ Chuch and the Ashmolean Museum. Exhibition presented April 25-May 20, 1988 at the Picture Gallery, Christ Church, Oxford followed by P. & D. Colnaghi in London on May 26 - June 18, 1988. B-W plates throughout, some color. Thorough descriptions. Owner's name embossed inside, and 1.5 inch tear in spine, some soiling on covers. 100 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 White, Linda Arms I Could Do That!: Esther Morris Gets Women the Vote
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005 0-374-33527-3 Hardcover 11.1 x 9.6 x 0.5 inches 
Inscribed: 40 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Whitmyer, Margaret Fenton Art Glass Colors and Hand-Decorated Patterns 1939-1980: Identification & Value Guide (Fenton Art Glass)
Paducah KY Collector Books 2004 1-57432-418-7 Hardcover New 8.3x11.6 inches 
Margaret and Kenn Whitmyer's books on Fenton art glass have become standards in the field. Now they have compiled a third volume for their series, Fenton Art Glass Colors and Hand-Decorated Patterns, 1939 - 1980. While the book covers the same time period as their second volume, Fenton Art Glass Patterns, this volume features items not covered in their previous volumes, with chapters on carnival glass, milk glass, hand-decorated items, over-lay colors, opalescent glassware, opaque items, transparent glassware, and miscellaneous pieces. Presented in the same easy-to-use format as their other volumes, Fenton Art Glass Colors and Hand-Decorated Patterns is sure to please collectors. The detailed table of contents makes it easy to locate categories and specific items. A brief history on the Fenton company is provided, followed by more than 150 large, sharp color photographs and catalog pages with item numbers, colors, and current collectors values/pricing guide (2004). Book issued without dust jacket. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 224 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Whitmyer, Margaret Bedroom and Bathroom Glassware of the Depression Years
Paducah KY Collector Books 1989 0-89145-415-2 Hardcover 1.0 x 8.8 x 11.5 inches 
Lovely copy of this sought-after collectors reference. Organized alphabetically, mixing generalized categories (such as Compacts) with company names (Fostoria, Heisey). Introductory information and descriptions of items shown. Color illustrations throughout with collectors values/pricing guide (1990). Rumor of a new edition has been circulating among glass collectors for years! So far, this is the only one. Book issued without dust jacket, has previous owner's name written inside otherwise no interior markings. First and only edition, first printing. 253 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Wiewelhove, Hildegard Biedermeier-Tassen: Wilmungen auf Porzellan Die Sammlung Homann
Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt GmbH 2006 3-89790-221-4 Hardcover 10x12 inches 
Porcelain Cups 1780-1850, The Homann Collection illustrates a wide range of highly popular porcelain cups during this time period. The "miniature work of art", cup and saucer, was adapted to every conceivable occasion and subject, enhanced by illustrations such as general and unique events, friendship and love, and portraits of monarchs or victorious commanders. Well illustrated in color and B-W. German language. No collectors values/pricing guide. 192 pages. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Wilby, Jeanie Klamm Decorative American Pottery & Whiteware
Paducah KY Collector Books 2003 1-57432-342-3 Hardcover 8.6x11.5 inches 
Beautifully illustrated guide to decorative American pottery and whiteware features more than 600 examples of gorgeous pieces produced around the turn of the century and identifies over 60 American potteries. Captioned descriptions and collectors values/pricing guide (2003). Issued without dust jacket. As new condition. 288 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Willard, Nancy Alphabet Of Angels
Blue Sky/Scholastic 1994 0-590-48480-X Hardcover 11.4x8.3 inches 
Each spread showcases angel figurines, dolls or ornaments in a fanciful, frequently mysterious setting, each representing by the text a letter in the alphabet. Full-color. Light shelf wear, price clipped jacket, protected by Durafold¨ cover. No interior or exterior markings, most suitable as gift quality book. 64 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Williams, Emlyn George - An Early Autobiography By Emlyn WIlliams
New York Random House 1961 Hardcover 6x9 inches 
Actor, playwright and director, Emlyn Williams had a childhood as dramatic as any persona he portrayed on stage. Previous owner's bookplate inside, otherwise no interior or exterior markings. Dust jacket has wear along edges and one small tear on back, but otherwise in nice condition. 437 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Williams, John Hoyt A Great and Shining Road
New York Three Rivers Press 1989 0-8129-1832-0 Paperback 6x9 inches 
Account of the construction of the transcontinental railroad and tribute to those who built it across 2000 miles. As New, 384 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Williams, Nigel Porcelain Repair and Restoration
London British Museum Press 2002 0-7141-2757-4 Paperback 7.6x9.7 inches 
Practical handbook for those interested in repairing or restoring prized pieces of porcelain. Revised, updated, and redesigned, the book explains simply, step by step, how to achieve excellent results with a variety of techniques. Restorers are introduced to the many options available and encouraged to discover which techniques suit their individual circumstances. With knowledgeable advice on the most up-to-date materials, this practical handbook will be a useful reference for experienced professional restorers and amateurs alike. Each stage in the process of repairing and restoring porcelain is illustrated with photographs and explanatory line drawings and diagrams that show the functions and uses of specialist tools. Williams concludes this edition with a glossary and a comprehensive guide to materials, manufacturers, and suppliers, as well as helpful information on how to set up a workshop. 77 color, 30 B-W photos and illustrations. As new condition, issued without dust jacket. 160 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Williams, Petra Staffordshire Romantic Transfer Patterns: Cup Plates and Early Victorian China
Jeffersontown KY Fountain House East 1978 0-914736-05-1 Hardcover 6.2x9. inches 
Organized by design categories: Foral, Classic, Oriental, Scenic, Genre, Juvenile, Polychrom Chinoiserie, plus two chaptres on miscellaneous and unascribed, patterns are arranged alphabetically within the category. A sepia-tone photograph, often showing two examples of each pattern, is accompanied by extensive descriptive text. Includes artist, manufacturer, mark and GMK number(s). A ten-page selection of backstamps follows. No collectors value/pricing guide. Issued without dust jacket. New from our former Des Moines warehouse. 763 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Wills, Geoffrey The Book of English China
South Brunswick NJ A.S. Barnes & Co. 1964 Hardcover 8x10.5 inches 
Using the word "china" to describe both pottery and porcelain, the author includes 130 photos, showing selected pieces of English china during a period of 300 years beginning about 1509 and ending in 1830. Each specimen is described briefly, with information about dates and dimensions. There are short accounts of each type of ware, of the factories that made them and of the marks, if any, they used. A decent introductory guide. Illlustrated with B-W photographs, no collectors values/pricing guide. No interior or exterior markings, price clipped dust jacket which is protected by a Durafold¨ cover. Jacket itself has moderate shelf wear, and two small tears. 96 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Wills, May Bennett The Unsinkable Molly Brown Cook Book
Chicago IL Swallow Press Inc. 1966 0-8040-0305-X Paperback 6x9 inches 
By well respected Colorado authors May Bennett Wills and Caroline Bancroft. Collection of recipes as saved by Dolly Brown, Molly's niece by marriage, who had saved all of Molly's hand-written recipes. Vintage photographs. Light shelf wear to edges. Inscribed: To Elaine, Cordially Caroline Bancroft, June 28, 1967. No other interior markings. 118 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Wilson, Francis The Weather Pop-Up Book
New York Little Simon 1987 0-671-63699-5 Hardcover 7.9x11.8 inches 
In five double-page pop-up spreads, this book, suitable for children 4-8, covers "What Is Weather?,'' "Highs, Lows and Fronts'', "Tropical Storms" (with a dynamic storm rising from the pages) "Clouds and Rain,'' and "Forecasting'' with orbiting weather satellite and balloon, and sample weather charts used by weather forecasters. As new condition, with all pop-ups intact and with no damage. 10 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Wilson, Robert C Crooked Tree
University of Michigan Press/Petoskey 2007 0-472-11531-6 Hardcover 6.2x9.1 inches 
Horror tale that deftly mixes Indian lore with suspense amid a northern Michigan setting. New, 2007 edition, first printing of that edition. Dust jacket. 360 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Winston, Richard Notre-Dame de Paris
New York Newsweek 1971 Hardcover 9x11.5 inches 
One of the series "Wonders of Man", this Newsweek edition is illustrated with diagrams and drawings, manuscript illuminations, reliquaries, statues, and paintings, 150 illustrations, a third in color. Divided into three sections: history, a selection of literary excerpts about the monument, and a comprehensive reference section. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, no tears. No interior or exterior markings. 172 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Wintersgill, Donald English Antiques, The Age of Elegance 1700-1830
New York William Morrow & Co. 1975 0-688-02931-0 Hardcover 8x10 inches 
Book is largely based upon articles which appeared in "The Guardian" under the general titles "Auctions and Collections" and "Collector's Guardian". Sections on pottery, porcelain, silver and furniture, with individual articles contained therein. Illustrated in B-W. Recommended for the beginning collector as well as the advanced who just needs a quick refresher course. No collectors values/pricing guide. Very fine condition with no interior or exterior markings, no remainder marks nor is price clipped. 256 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Witt, John M. Collector's Guide to Electric Fans: Identification and Values
Paducah KY Collector Books 1996 0-89145-743-7 Paperback 8.5x10.9 inches 
The interest in old electric fans has skyrocketed in the last five years. In 1994, an 1887 Crocker/Curtis fan brought $12,000 at an auction; several fans have since sold for over $15,000! Antiques dealers, auctioneers, and collectors from all over the country have been unable to find information on these fans, plus there are many reproductions on the market that are worthless and confusing to the collector. This book is the answer to the demand for an accurate and complete resource for dating and pricing electric fans. Each of the 330 fans in this well-researched book is dated, sized, and given a thorough range of prices based on six categories of condition (collectors values/pricing guide 1996). Plus there are dozens of intriguing illustrations, catalog ads, and historical information for various companies. First edition, first printing. As New condition, with no interior or exterior markings. 191 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Wooding, Chris Poison
Orchard Books 2005 0-439-75570-0 Hardcover 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches 
For grades 7-10. As New condition. 288 pages. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Wooten, Jim We Are All The Same: A Story of a Boy's Courage and a Mother's Love
New York The Penguin Press 2004 1-59420-028-9 Paperback 5.1x7.6 inches 
Moving account of a South African boy's battle with AIDS that is also a scathing indictment of South African leaders, written by an ABC News senior correspondent. Advance reading copy, signed by Jim Wooten. New, 256 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Wyler, Seymour B. The Book of Old Silver: English, American, Foreign
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 0-517-00089-X Hardcover Very Fine 7.9x10.3" 
A history and guide to Old Silver and Old Sheffield Plate, with the most comprehensive table of hallmarks ever published (in 1932) in one book. All the factors of interest to the amateur, collector or connoisseur of Old Silver and Old Sheffield Plate are authoritatively covered:The development of design in tea services, flatware, candlesticks, trays, cups. How to detect frauds & reproductions. And most important, this book permits the exact and indisputable identification of Old Silver by means of the Hallmark tables. These are conveniently and simply arranged so that anyone may trace in a few moments any hallmarked piece of silver of American, English, Sheffield, French, German or other European origin. Very Fine. 416 pages, dust jacket protected by Durafold cover, no collector values. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Wylie, Ann Missouri on the Eve of the 21st Century
Encino CA Cherbo Publishing Group 2003 1-882933-24-9 Hardcover 9x12 inches 
New. 330 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Wysocki, Charles An American Celebration: The Art of Charles Wysocki
New York Workman Publishing Company 1985 0-89480-942-3 Hardcover 10.3x10.3 inches 
This handsome collection has 200 of his pictures in full color, covering a career that began with calendars and moved on to the "limited edition fine print market." Over 118,000 copies in print makes this book not a limited edition! However, an enjoyable book for afficianados. 192 pages. Dust jacket protected by Durafold¨ cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Wyss, Max Albert The Magic of the Mountains
New York Book Adventures Inc. 1967 Hardcover 9x11 inches 
Photographic essay on the Swiss, German, Austrlan and Italian Alps, written by Max Albert Wyss, with 40 color and additional B-W photographs from leading European photographers and sketches by Walter Kalt. Orginally published 1966 in German by C.J. Bucher Ltd. No interior markings, dust jackt has one inch tear at lower right and inside flap is creased. No exterior markings. 88 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Xiyang, Tang Living Treasures: An Odyssey Through China's Extraordinary Nature Reserves
New York Bantam 1987 0-553-05236-5 Hardcover Very Good 
Journeys of discovery through several of China's more than 300 nature reserves. Color photographs give an intimate view of wildlife unique to China. 174 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Yee, Chiang The Silent Traveller in San Francisco
New York W.W. Norton & Co. Inc. 1964 Hardcover 6x9 inches 
Author, artist and poet, Chiang Yee, guides the reader through the streets, parks and shores of this beautiful city. The text is intertwined with the author's poetry, and is illustrated with sixteeen nof his full-color paintins and over 50 of his B-W drawings. No interior or exterior markings, price clipped dust jacket but no remainder marks. Dust jacket has shelf wear, and one tear in upper right hand corner of front. Protected from further damage by Durafold¨ cover. 366 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Yenne, Bill Pictorial History of American Aircraft/0208
New York Exeter Books/Bookthrift 1989 0-7917-0208-1 Hardcover 10x14 inches 
Illustrated with over 300 photographs and drawings, most in color, of interest to both novice and the most experienced in the skies. Divided into four parts: The Formative Years, The War Years, the Postwar Years and American Aircraft Today including military, commercial and the Rutan Brothers/Voyager. Very fine condition, no interior or exterior markings. 208 pages. If shipped internationally, extra postage will be required due to May 2007 U.S. Postal Service rules and regulations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NancyJohnsonBookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie